Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

unable to use fax software

Reply
drunner26
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-08-2009

unable to use fax software

Message 1 of 9
(11,933 Views)

I have windows fax console and an internal fax modem in my notebook.  also, dell aio with wireless adapter.  i can't figure out why i can't send faxes.  i have bundled fios tv, phone, internet.  any help would be appreciated.  Thanks.

8 REPLIES 8
Bob_Robertson
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 497
Registered: ‎05-21-2009

Re: unable to use fax software

Message 2 of 9
(11,925 Views)

you probably need to have your PC/fax device plugged into a phone line, or use an online fax web site/utility

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bob Robertson - Lighter Klepto - I steal lighters, not bandwith
mitchellzooland
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-01-2009

Re: unable to use fax software

Message 3 of 9
(11,907 Views)

Ok Mr Bob ...sounds like he is talking about the Windows Fax console that you would have to either wirlessly connect to the router or by ethernet cable....

Bob_Robertson
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 497
Registered: ‎05-21-2009

Re: unable to use fax software

Message 4 of 9
(11,900 Views)

Okay, Mr/Mrs. Mitchell... sounds like he needs to contact Microsoft for support on troubleshooting their products/software/services

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bob Robertson - Lighter Klepto - I steal lighters, not bandwith
Donald_Linbin
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎10-01-2009

Re: unable to use fax software

Message 5 of 9
(11,894 Views)

sounds to me like he was asking his peers for assitance.

 

I have never heard of a fax program that does not need a phone line connected though, does it use voip.

mitchellzooland
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-01-2009

Re: unable to use fax software

Message 6 of 9
(11,890 Views)

Try this Link Mr Linbin {please keep your posts courteous}

 

 

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=How+to+%20connect+windows+fax+console+and+an+internal+fax+modem+in+my+notebook.

drunner26
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-08-2009

Re: unable to use fax software

Message 7 of 9
(11,886 Views)

it is plugged into a phone jack; and i'd rather not pay for an internet service when there'e the potential to use my computer.  anyone else have an idea?

Bob_Robertson
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 497
Registered: ‎05-21-2009

Re: unable to use fax software

Message 8 of 9
(11,844 Views)

what error do you get?

do you have dialtone at the jack it is plugged into?

Have you contact the manufacturer of the software/device you are using, for support on thier products/services?

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bob Robertson - Lighter Klepto - I steal lighters, not bandwith
JoeK
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎11-26-2008

Re: unable to use fax software

Message 9 of 9
(11,827 Views)

Maybe this is the problem: If you are using the "Windows Fax Console" that comes with XP, it is NOT ready to use without some extra steps.  While it shows as part of XP it is not useable until you 'Add' it with Control panel.  Below is a link to the step by step process.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/learnmore/crawford_02october21.mspx

 

I'm using Vista Home Premium and that does not come with Fax Software, but I installed a Fax Program and it works fine with FIOS.  So FIOS is not the problem.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.