×

Switch Account

using leviton router

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-21-2009

using leviton router

Message 1 of 9
(6,470 Views)

Hello,

I am very interested in ditching my current DSL provider for Fios. However, before I do so I want to make sure Fios will work with my current setup.

I am in the process of wiring my house with cat5e going to a structured wiring closet in the basement. I am setting up a gigabyte LAN in my home using Leviton's Gigabyte router and switches.

Is it possible to connect the Fios modem directly to my own router and bypass whatever router verizon provides (ie just use the modem functionality of the Fios withouth the router)?

I don't think it would work to connect my gigabyte router AFTER verizon's router.

 

Thanks-

8 REPLIES 8
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎10-01-2009

Re: using leviton router

Message 2 of 9
(6,469 Views)

all you need to do is disable dhcp on that router you already have and then connect it to the fios router, the fios router will run on coax cable to get internet.

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-21-2009

Re: using leviton router

Message 3 of 9
(6,466 Views)

If i do this, will my LAN still run at gigabyte speeds?

I was assuming that verizon's router is not a gigabyte router so my entire LAN would therefore not function at gigabyte speeds anymore if I diable the gigabyte router I currently have.

Is this true?

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎10-01-2009

Re: using leviton router

Message 4 of 9
(6,463 Views)

your gigabit would work computer to computer but internet speeds would cap at the speed you purchase which will probably be 25.

 

Also if you are worried you can change your router to a 10.10.1.1 ip and it can run dhcp.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-21-2009

Re: using leviton router

Message 5 of 9
(6,430 Views)

Ya, all I want to be sure of is that computer to computer would be gigabyte speed. In essence then, I would be using the Fios router and then using my secondary router as a switch only if I understand correctly.

 

Thank you so much for the help. Much appreciated!

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-21-2009

Re: using leviton router

Message 6 of 9
(6,411 Views)

One more question....

I was doing some research on the actiontec router. The MI424WR apparently supports network speeds up to 100mpbs. So, if I use this as my primary router, and disable my current 1000mpbs router, my network will only function at 100mbps speeds. Is this correct??

 

Thanks

Highlighted
Trivia Champ
Trivia Champ
Posts: 5,916
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: using leviton router

Message 7 of 9
(6,373 Views)

To do what you want to do, you can do one of the following:

 

#1 You could have the Actiontec behind the leviton router.

 

#2 You could replace the Actiontec and use a NIM-100.

 

#3 OR you could put the Actiontec into bridge mode.

 

Besure to read

 

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16077

 

because there are different trade offs.

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

Re: using leviton router

Message 8 of 9
(6,363 Views)

@koichirotaru wrote:

One more question....

I was doing some research on the actiontec router. The MI424WR apparently supports network speeds up to 100mpbs. So, if I use this as my primary router, and disable my current 1000mpbs router, my network will only function at 100mbps speeds. Is this correct??

 

Thanks


Correct

 

 

I have a question for you. Are you planning on having Fios TV? Or just internet?

 

 

If just internet, Then I would ask the install tech to run ethernet from the ONT to your network closet and take the Verizon router out of the loop altogether and just use your own equipment.

 

If you are going to have TV. I would still ask for the ethernet to be run along with the coax. Then just get a Motorola nim 100 and use it for the TV system, again taking the verizon router out of the loop.

 

Either way, this would allow you to run what ever equipment that you want in the house. I prefer third party equipment, but then, thats just me.




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎10-01-2009

Re: using leviton router

Message 9 of 9
(6,361 Views)

that's why you need to change that router to 10.10.1.1 so you can network your computers with the gigabit speeds.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.