using my own Wi-fi router along with Verizons....

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: โ€Ž02-13-2010

using my own Wi-fi router along with Verizons....

Message 1 of 16
(10,520 Views)

I am having Fios installed next Tuesday. I would like to ask a question regarding the wi-fi portion. First, I already have a netgear wi-fi router that I am very happy with. From what I haver read I don't have a choice and must use Verizons router, since I am getting the TV/Internet/phone bundle. I have heard and seen may complaints about the wi-fi quality with this as far as signal strength, distance etc and was wondering if it was possible to use my own in conjunction with Verizons. And if so, how... I am not very network savy so you may have to "dumb it down" as far as an explanation.Smiley Very Happy

 

Thank you!

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 86
Registered: โ€Ž10-27-2009

Re: using my own Wi-fi router along with Verizons....

Message 2 of 16
(10,517 Views)

You should find everything you need here. There is a section "What are the trade-offs" that you should start with.

 

 

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking

View solution in original post

15 REPLIES 15
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 86
Registered: โ€Ž10-27-2009

Re: using my own Wi-fi router along with Verizons....

Message 2 of 16
(10,518 Views)

You should find everything you need here. There is a section "What are the trade-offs" that you should start with.

 

 

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: โ€Ž02-13-2010

Re: using my own Wi-fi router along with Verizons....

Message 3 of 16
(10,371 Views)

Thanks for the reply and the informative link. I did read it, and understand some of it lol. I guess my biggest concern is the router provided and the distance it can achieve. Google searching seems to find many people unhappy with them. Ideally I would just use Verizons and not my own,but reading the link it doesn't seem to be a simple thing to piggyback (maybe just me) and if I am unsatisfied with the then I am stuck for 2 yrs. Install is Tuesday and just not sure.

 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: โ€Ž05-17-2009

Re: using my own Wi-fi router along with Verizons....

Message 4 of 16
(10,317 Views)

Now I would need a little more info about your internal network to be exact. BUT, generally Netgear does use a different internal network than Verizon. A lot of Netgear routers use 192.168.0.1. If this is what yours uses, then its simple. Leave your network the way it is.. Verizon will install their router, and you just run an ethernet cable from a LAN port on the Verizon router to the Internet port on your Netgear. Problem solved.

 

In this manner, you basically just use the Verizon router as a modem and your computers are all connected to the Netgear just as they are now. No difference as far as your computers are concerned.




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: โ€Ž02-13-2010

Re: using my own Wi-fi router along with Verizons....

Message 5 of 16
(10,310 Views)

to login to the netgear router interface, It needs 192.168.1.1. I hope this doesn't make it not possible to do this?? I only use the wireless for my ipod touch, and new epson printer...oh, and a Wii ๐Ÿ™‚ I'm excited, but man a little (ok alot) nervous about all this. Appreciate your help!

 

oh, one last thing ...i was told I would either get the actiontek MI424WR or westell 9100EM...is one preferable over the other?

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: โ€Ž09-15-2009

Re: using my own Wi-fi router along with Verizons....

Message 6 of 16
(10,218 Views)

 


@biikman wrote:

to login to the netgear router interface, It needs 192.168.1.1. I hope this doesn't make it not possible to do this?? I only use the wireless for my ipod touch, and new epson printer...oh, and a Wii ๐Ÿ™‚ I'm excited, but man a little (ok alot) nervous about all this. Appreciate your help!

 

oh, one last thing ...i was told I would either get the actiontek MI424WR or westell 9100EM...is one preferable over the other?


 

 

I am not familiar with the exact steps for the net gear, but you can change its default IP and address distribution range. Thats what i did with my Belkin. I have the Verizon supplied router running the wireless B/G network on the 192.168.1.x network and the Belkin set with a 192.168.1.2 WAN IP(statically assigned in the Verizon Actiontec router). I have then configured the Belkin Wireless N to 192.168.2.x.

 

Not having ever owned a Net Gear I cant tell you the steps to make the change, but perhaps someone else on  the forum can.

 

Keep in mind that if you subnet(2 networks) you lose functionality of the media manager for FIos TV unless you set up Port Forwarding on the routers.



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: โ€Ž02-23-2010

Re: using my own Wi-fi router along with Verizons....

Message 7 of 16
(10,205 Views)

I just had Fios install mine on Saturday (feb 20) and I was wireless in my whole house. I have a 1949 brick/plaster townhouse.  I have had no problems with signal anywhere in the house using a laptop upstairs.  I have my linksys on standby just incase but if I can signal all over my house and its brick and plaster I assume if you are in a newer house you should not have any problem with their router.  I think I read the same thing as you did as I was worried. 

 

When the install is complete before you let them pack everything up, just use a wireless device on the **bleep**hest point from your house to the router and if you get signal you know you are fine.  If not then the suggestions above work great as well, as I was going to do that.  But don't give yourself more pain from a few people's comments than what you find in your own house. 

 

On a side note/funny story, I had a friend who was cursing out verizon as she would keep dropping signal on her router.  Turns out that her router was right next to her microwave and the signal kept dropping because she had a microwave running and her TV on right next to a router.  The amount of interference she created from this was causing her signal to get all wonky whenever she would run the microwave.  Once we moved her router away from all that, problem solved.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: โ€Ž02-13-2010

Re: using my own Wi-fi router along with Verizons....

Message 8 of 16
(10,195 Views)

well, it's all installed and I am very happy. I was worried at first, as the first guy came was ok, but not very talkative. He got a call an hour into the install and had to leave for an emergency. He said another guy was on his way. An hour and a half later #2 comes in, and he was great. Answered all my questions, and when I mentioned my router concerns, said no problem he'd help me out. He installed the actiontek, and plugged my netgear into it. It immediately started working. All I needed to do was go into the actiontek settings and turn off it's wi-fi. Looking at the wiring he has my netgear connected from one of its lan ports to the actiontek Lan ports. I assume this is correct since it is working?

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 372
Registered: โ€Ž09-15-2009

Re: using my own Wi-fi router along with Verizons....

Message 9 of 16
(10,181 Views)

 


@biikman wrote:

well, it's all installed and I am very happy. I was worried at first, as the first guy came was ok, but not very talkative. He got a call an hour into the install and had to leave for an emergency. He said another guy was on his way. An hour and a half later #2 comes in, and he was great. Answered all my questions, and when I mentioned my router concerns, said no problem he'd help me out. He installed the actiontek, and plugged my netgear into it. It immediately started working. All I needed to do was go into the actiontek settings and turn off it's wi-fi. Looking at the wiring he has my netgear connected from one of its lan ports to the actiontek Lan ports. I assume this is correct since it is working?


 

Yes it is one of the ways to connect.

 



"If your problem has been solved, please mark it as such. Don't forget to hand out your Kudos!"
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,153
Registered: โ€Ž11-10-2009

Re: using my own Wi-fi router along with Verizons....

Message 10 of 16
(10,088 Views)

@biikman wrote:

well, it's all installed and I am very happy. I was worried at first, as the first guy came was ok, but not very talkative. He got a call an hour into the install and had to leave for an emergency. He said another guy was on his way. An hour and a half later #2 comes in, and he was great. Answered all my questions, and when I mentioned my router concerns, said no problem he'd help me out. He installed the actiontek, and plugged my netgear into it. It immediately started working. All I needed to do was go into the actiontek settings and turn off it's wi-fi. Looking at the wiring he has my netgear connected from one of its lan ports to the actiontek Lan ports. I assume this is correct since it is working?


Wonder which dhcp server is responding to requests? and assume both are capable so you might end up with conflicts if the ranges overlap.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.