×

Switch Account

where can I download firmware for Actiontec MI424WR rev g

where can I download firmware for Actiontec MI424WR rev g

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor JasiuWiecek
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-08-2013
Message 1 of 8
(20,909 Views)

The URL from Current Product Firmware Versions PDF document links don't have the latest firmware (30.18.5) for the rev G model.

 
Where can I download the latest firmware?  Does Verizon still support this router?
 
Thanks, Johnny
7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012
Message 2 of 8
(20,897 Views)

Definely missing several routers there.

 

If you log into your router and look at advanced option, update firmware, you will see the site for the routers firmware.  It should check for update automatically (assuming you didn't change options on that page).  However occasionally it doesn't, and you can just point to the site and pull the latest for install.

 

For my revision F it shows https://upgrade.actiontec.com/MI424WR2/MI424WR_EF.rmt I know my rev I (at my other home) shows a different value.

Highlighted
Contributor JasiuWiecek
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-08-2013
Message 3 of 8
(20,891 Views)

Thanks for your response. The original URL fails to find any firmware updates and I've tried different URLs post on the internet without any luck.  hat's why I was wondering if Verizon still supporting the router.

 

Here's what I've tried.

https://upgrade.actiontec.com/MI424WR2/MI424WR2.rmt

https://upgrade.actiontec.com/NCSMI424WR2/MI424WR2.rmt

 

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,416
Registered: ‎04-10-2012
Message 4 of 8
(20,867 Views)

@JasiuWiecek wrote:

... The original URL fails to find any firmware updates and I've tried different URLs post on the internet without any luck.  hat's why I was wondering if Verizon still supporting the router ... 

 


It's often said that firmware updates are a "last resort" to address specific issues.  What issues are you encountering with your router, and what are your objectives with the upgrade?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,381
Registered: ‎05-16-2009
Message 5 of 8
(20,865 Views)

This is what I've been able to find.

Hope this helps to get you to exactly what you need.

 

http://www.actiontec.com/products/product.php?pid=189#doc

Tom
QIP 7100 1,Bose SOLO,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
Highlighted
Contributor JasiuWiecek
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-08-2013
Message 6 of 8
(20,830 Views)

The router locks up when used as a moca bridge with a MI424WR rev F as the gateway.  I was hoping the issue is fixed in the new firmware.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,416
Registered: ‎04-10-2012
Message 7 of 8
(20,821 Views)

@JasiuWiecek wrote:

The router locks up when used as a moca bridge with a MI424WR rev F as the gateway.  I was hoping the issue is fixed in the new firmware.


Certainly seems reasonable to me.  OTOH have you tried reversing the routers, using the "g" as primary and the "f" as bridge?  I have no a priori reason the think this will do the trick, but if you have time it might be worth a try.

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 122
Registered: ‎05-02-2009
Message 8 of 8
(19,134 Views)

I tried the Verizon update page, and found that it's a LOWER version than I already have!!! My router is version 4.0.16.1.56.0.10.14.4, but Verizon's version is 4.0.16.1.56.0.10.11.6 Smiley Frustrated

 

I looked at firmware updates because my WiFi speed sucks (11Mb/s) even though I have an Excellent signal. When I do a Repair, it jumps up to 49Mb/s but in a few minutes it falls to 11Mb/s.

 

I think I've tried everything mentioned in various forums, with zero difference. That lead me to believe that the ActionTec router is trash several months ago (hardwire connections are OK - Only WiFi is a problem).

 

Oh - also I keep having disconnects every hour or so - it's plaged me for years, but it's too much hassle to change providers to something besiges FiOS. That makes it impossible to use Windows the copy command (even in /Z restartable mode) to transfer backup files (41 GB or so). I have to use Filezilla FTP, which has a Resume function that actually works.

 

InSSIDer days that there are no strong signals nearby, just a few that have RSSI's in the high -80's and -90's. My RSSI is -49.

 

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.