×

Switch Account

xbox one, fios, windows 10 xbox app and router dmz

xbox one, fios, windows 10 xbox app and router dmz

Reply
Copper Contributor johny3
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-16-2019
Message 1 of 11
(1,557 Views)

hi all I have done this for years since windows 10 came out. Last week it stopped working. I am not sure why. It appears to me that the dmz setting is just not working on my g1100. Basically the set up previously was easy. (there are a few ways to do this but this is what had been working.)

  1. set local assigned IP address by g1100 for xbox one in dmz set xbox up to have manual IP settings. 
  2. Type in public IP for router/devices in xbox app to connect.                                

It was that simple and it was glorious.  We lost power a few times last week and now everything is working fine but the connection when off network is not working. Typing the IP in says there is no xbox with that IP. I can still connect on the local network fine.

 

Things I have done:

  1. rebooted the router
  2. rebooted the xbox
  3. changed the assigned ip/DMZ setting
  4. hard reset the xbox
  5. reset the router  
  6. changed to my other xbox so that it was now in the DMZ - does not work
  7. changed the location of the xbox so that it is not using the same cable or ethernet switch

What I have not tried

  1.  factory resetting xbox (this would mean long downloads but I can do that overnight tonight 
  2. getting out my old netgear to have that act as the main router 
  3. change xbox connection to wifi (both are currently wired)
  4. using simple port forwarding (that had not helped in the past)

So any thoughts? I would love to solve this problem. Normally I can test the connection when at home by just typing in the IP instead of using the detected connection  - that does not work. My gut is telling me that the dmz is not working for some reason

 

thank you!

10 REPLIES 10
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,737
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 2 of 11
(1,488 Views)

#1 Did you setup a Static IP on/for the Xbox One?

 

By Static IP for/on Xbox:

 

See https://portforward.com/networking/static-ip-xbox-one/

 

As noted if you setup a manual Static IP, it must be outside of the DHCP Server Range.

 

By manual Static IP (Set up a Static IP address in your Xbox One Console) I mean not having the router assign the same IP Address (Assign a Static IP Address to your Xbox One In Your Router).

 

#2 Even if you want to (or have to) setup a Manaul Static IP even with the DHCP Server Enabled in it, please make sure that the Xbox one's IP & MAC Address shows up in the DHCP Table in the router.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Copper Contributor johny3
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-16-2019
Message 3 of 11
(1,470 Views)

thank you i think that might be it. I thought previously that it was set up within the range but I might be wrong I will try doing that in a little bit. will report back, thank you!

Copper Contributor johny3
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-16-2019
Message 4 of 11
(1,459 Views)

pretty sure I got it to work. Will report back when off the network. thank you!

Copper Contributor johny3
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-16-2019
Message 5 of 11
(1,441 Views)

ok so here is where we are at.

I can stream at home fine. Cannot connect off network still. I am not sure if maybe I did something incorrectly because the guide is a little different from my g1100.  

 

xbox has IP adress static in its settings

that IP address is outside the range of the router

ports are forwarded to that IP address.

 

I went to verify that the xbox one x was in the dhcp table of the router and it still had the old internal IP. I changed it and things still do not work. I wonder if I have a setting wrong.

I apologize if I did not do this correctly (which seems to be the case!)

 

Copper Contributor johny3
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-16-2019
Message 6 of 11
(1,440 Views)
Copper Contributor johny3
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-16-2019
Message 7 of 11
(1,413 Views)

After trouble shooting today, I wonder if something is going on with the port forwarding.

With the quantum gateway, am I supposed to set up the port forwarding thru the static NAT setup or in the regular port forwarding area, or does it not matter?

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,737
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 8 of 11
(1,374 Views)

#1 Between the two, the regular forwarding page.

 

#2 While we know that you have FIOS Internet, do you also have FIOS TV?

 

#3 Besides this NAT router, do you have another NAT router?

 

Notes for this question:

 

a) If you have a spare (one that is not in use), you must say

 

"Yes, but only a spare"

 

b) Likewise if you setup a second one to act as Hub/Switch/WAP ( per https://www.dslreports.com/faq/12506 )- you must say so.

 

"Yes, but acting as a Hub/Switch/WAP"

 

#4 Do you have a spare computer that still works, that has two NICs? Note for this question, at one of the NICs must be a wired one.

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Copper Contributor johny3
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-16-2019
Message 9 of 11
(1,351 Views)

hi!

 

1. ok

2. yes fios tv

3. I have another NAT router but is in a drawer somewhere. It is a netgear nighthawk I believe. It is a spare router that is not in use as anything.

4.  I have a few pcs in the house. I have the laptop that I am typing on that uses wifi, I have a desktop that is wired (has only 1 NIC) and a chromebook that connects via wifi. I do not have an extra NIC floating around.   Would the desktop satisfy the requirement?

 

Of note, I really think the router is the issue here as it does not seem to be port forwarding OR using dmz set up correctly.  Would it be best to try to set up the netgear? I can run an ethernet and change from moca.

Copper Contributor johny3
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-16-2019
Message 10 of 11
(1,345 Views)

hi

My extra router in an asus

RT-AC66U

I do not have a nighthawk, I was mistaken. This asus is in a drawer

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.