Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

AMC & TMC in HD

Reply
pixed
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎09-03-2008

AMC & TMC in HD

Message 1 of 8
(12,186 Views)

Does anyone have any knowledge of AM and or TMC coming to us in HD?

 

thanks

7 REPLIES 7
KenAF
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008

Re: AMC & TMC in HD

Message 2 of 8
(12,096 Views)

@pixed wrote:

Does anyone have any knowledge of AM and or TMC coming to us in HD?

 


Verizon already offers TMCHD, so I suppose you meant TCM in HD.  There's no need for Verizon to add that channel now.  Although TCM recently launched their HD channel, they won't have any actual high-definition content until the second half of 2010.  In fact, the SD version of TCM on FiOS looks just as good as the HD version, according to those that have seen it.

 

I too would like AMCHD for Breaking Bad and Mad Men.  These are two of the best cable programs on TV, right up there with shows like Dexter on Showtime and Damages on FX.  Verizon is not expected to add AMCHD in time for season three of Mad Men (August 16), but they should have it in time for season three of Breaking Bad next year.  In fact, new high-definition cable additions are expected before this fall, aside from perhaps NBAHD.

Message Edited by KenAF on 07-11-2009 08:28 PM
If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
KenAF
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008

Re: AMC & TMC in HD

Message 3 of 8
(12,064 Views)

@KenAF wrote:
Verizon is not expected to add AMCHD in time for season three of Mad Men (August 16), but they should have it in time for season three of Breaking Bad next year.  In fact, new high-definition cable additions are expected before this fall, aside from perhaps NBAHD.

That should say: no new cable additionals are expected before this fall, aside from perhaps NBAHD.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
pixed
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎09-03-2008

Re: AMC & TMC in HD

Message 4 of 8
(12,044 Views)

Ken:

 

Thanks for info. Agree re quality of TCM and I did mean that instead of TMC.

 

pixed

rmlef
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-07-2009

Re: AMC in HD

Message 5 of 8
(11,440 Views)
How hard can it be to add AMCHD????? Obviously Mad Men is a great incentive and the customers want it; why won't Verizon just do it??
Caps09
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 574
Registered: ‎05-11-2009

Re: AMC in HD

Message 6 of 8
(11,124 Views)

Probably not as easy as you think. AMC probably wants too much for the value of its programming. Just because there are a couple of good shows doesn't make it worthy of carriage at any cost. I used to have AMC HD with Comcast, and it just isn't that great. I remember there not much being in HD either.

Besides price, other things holding up a deal could be the requirement for Verizon to carry AMC with other channels, not to mention the legal disputes over affiliated channels in the NYC region.

psumatt
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎08-04-2008

Re: AMC in HD

Message 7 of 8
(11,094 Views)

For what it's worth - VZ Mark over on DSL Reports stated that AMC HD would be coming to FIOS in Q4 - along with WE, IFC, and Fuse.

 

Patience! 

psumatt
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎08-04-2008

Re: AMC in HD

Message 8 of 8
(10,700 Views)

Based on the little birdie - we should now be within 30 days of everyone seeing AMC HD. Smiley Happy

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.