×

Switch Account

BBC America HD on FiOS?

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-20-2009

Re: BBC America HD on FiOS?

Message 21 of 117
(14,895 Views)
Verizon is so annoying.  There is no reason they haven't launched BBCA-HD like all of the other major carriers have.  Even Comcast has launched BBCA-HD! 
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: BBC America HD on FiOS?

Message 22 of 117
(14,794 Views)
Is there anything at all we can do to encourage Verizon to add BBCA HD?  I know the whole NASA thing didn't work, but supposedly we were entered into some sort of request database or whatever.  I tried formally requesting it through Verizon chat, but all the guy did was send me a link to this thread.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-20-2009

Re: BBC America HD on FiOS?

Message 23 of 117
(14,776 Views)

I've been dying for BBC America to be in HD since I first got Fios!  I've actually called them a number of times and all they had to say is that they assume they will get it eventually.

 

If anyone has any thoughts on how we could organize to bring BBC America HD to Fios, count me in!

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎06-13-2009

Re: BBC America HD on FiOS?

Message 24 of 117
(14,630 Views)

Add me to list.

 

I currently have the basic HD subscription but will upgrade if BBCA HD is added.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-21-2008

Re: BBC America HD on FiOS?

Message 25 of 117
(14,465 Views)

@Commish wrote:
Verizon is so annoying.  There is no reason they haven't launched BBCA-HD like all of the other major carriers have.  Even Comcast has launched BBCA-HD! 
Not one single carrier has launched BBCA-HD at this point.  There are zero signed carriage agreements and exactly zero people were tuned into last night's launch because no one has it. 

 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-21-2009

Re: BBC America HD on FiOS?

Message 26 of 117
(14,355 Views)
Add me to that list,  my neighbor still has Time Warner and he is gloating about Torchwood in HD.
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎06-20-2009

Re: BBC America HD on FiOS?

Message 27 of 117
(14,340 Views)
So time Warner has BBC HD? I had Time Warner but switched to Verizon when I Moved. Love the FIOS, but I want BBC HD!!
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: BBC America HD on FiOS?

Message 28 of 117
(14,288 Views)
I also want this channel, huge DW and TW fan. 
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎11-21-2008

Re: BBC America HD on FiOS?

Message 29 of 117
(14,269 Views)

 

Comcast has BBCA-HD

Time Warner has BBCA-HD

Dish Network is getting in next Wednesday, according to their dealer chat today

DirectTV is listed as a carrier, so I am sure it will pop up there very soon.

FiOS - No NO NO

 

 

I know it is probably a pain to do provisioning on FiOS for new channels, but that is no excuse for a state-of-the-art system to NOT put up EVERY HD channel they can AS SOON AS THEY CAN DO IT.  How do they expect people to jump ship with someone else if they are always playing channel catch-up!  The talk that they only add channels '2 times a year' is ludicrous.  The exceptions to that are everywhere.  So, Verizon, GET ON THE BALL AND DO YOUR JOB!

Message Edited by philhu on 07-22-2009 07:29 AM
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎01-15-2009

Re: BBC America HD on FiOS?

Message 30 of 117
(14,234 Views)

I am confused, everyone here keeps saying Comcast already has added BBCA-HD. REALLY!?!?!? When was that announced?? It's not currently in their channel line-up and my neighbor, who still a Comcast subscriber (poor soul), told me as of today he does not have it.

 

And according to this article: 

 

http://www.multichannel.com/article/316013-BBC_America_Says_HD_Launches_Will_Be_Announced_Soon.php

 

currently nobody is carrying BBCA-HD. That will change very soon, obviously.

 

I absolutely want to see BBCA-HD added to our FiOS line-up, but lets at least get our facts straight.

 

I WANT TOP GEAR IN HD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Message Edited by bobbo527 on 07-22-2009 12:47 PM
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.