×

Switch Account

DVR not responding to online programming request?

DVR not responding to online programming request?

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor vivcrayton
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-25-2011
Message 1 of 8
(1,139 Views)

I'm writing here in case I'm just being a dolt and don't know how to do this. I'm trying to use the website to program my DVR to record. The DVR box is listed, but I keep getting an error message that says it's not responding?  It's working fine in person, though. Any ideas? Or should I call tech support and wait in the endless queue? Smiley Tongue

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010
Message 2 of 8
(1,136 Views)

Try unpluging your router and your DVR.  Then power up your router after it is working normally try powering up the DVR.  Hopefully the DVR will then be seeable and respond to the Verizon website

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎05-31-2010
Message 3 of 8
(1,100 Views)

@tns wrote:

Try unpluging your router and your DVR.  Then power up your router after it is working normally try powering up the DVR.  Hopefully the DVR will then be seeable and respond to the Verizon website


 

While there are other threads discussing this problem, thought I'd add, here too, that thanks to Irene I powered down the router (for 8 hrs!). Once power was back, let the router boot first, then plugged the STB back in.  Still no response trying to schedule from the FIOS TV website.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,759
Registered: ‎05-22-2010
Message 4 of 8
(1,090 Views)

Just had the same experience.  Power back today Wednesday afternoon.  I had to also delete a port forwarding rule.  Some have discussed that solution or doing a full reset of the router (even more drastic, but for some easier.)

Highlighted
Copper Contributor donut1953
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-25-2009
Message 5 of 8
(1,073 Views)

Call verizon tech support (good luck) and ask them to remap your dvr... Everytime I lose online abilities and call waiting display I call for a remap and all issues are resolved..

Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 6 of 8
(1,044 Views)

Hello Bevross,

I received your message and have resolved the Remote DVR connectivity issue for you.  Please reach back out to me if you have any further issues.

 

Thank you

Mike_VZ
Verizon Support


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms of Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎05-31-2010
Message 7 of 8
(1,039 Views)

Wow,  thanks!   Out of curiosity -- is this something that could only be resolved on your (Verizon's) end (nothing I could do)?  That's in case it happens again.

 

Bev Ross

Highlighted
Contributor fricik
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-13-2012
Message 8 of 8
(787 Views)

I am trying to set my DVR from the internet, I get notices of "STB not responding" and "Bad Gateway",

Can it be corrected?

F. Kallus

 

{edited for privacy}

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.