×

Switch Account

FIOS Media Manager

Reply
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎03-09-2009
Message 1 of 12
(14,927 Views)

I was given an option to install Media Manager on a 90 day trial basis. I did this yesterday and downloaded and installed thesoftware on my VISTA machine. Following this, I was able to pay an audio album through the Set Top Box.

 

Tried again today using a playlist that I created in the software. I see the playlist, but when I try and play, the STB alternated between flashing "h5" and "60" - I was tuned to channel 600 at the time. Eventually, it returned to displaying the time of day without playing the selection. I tried changing the channel to 590 to see if there was any significance to the "60". This time, it did nothing but display the time of day. 

 

I would really like to subscribe to this feature, but it appears that it has bugs that would preclude me from doing this. It costs almost $20.00 per month, and I would hate to be in the situation of continually requesting credits from FIOS (any we know how easy that is) because I did not have the expected level of service.

 

I would like to know if anyone else has had similar experiences. I would also like FIOS to comment on this, and possibly suggest a remedy. I checked my Fireall settings - they are fine.

11 REPLIES 11
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎08-10-2008
Message 2 of 12
(14,617 Views)

What version is your set top box?  (menu/settings/system information/build number.   I called support and they tell me they think the problem was fixed in set top build x.58

 

Are you still seeing that problem?

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎03-09-2009
Message 3 of 12
(14,612 Views)
Actually, no. However, first I should say that I am now paying for this. Second, the problem seems to have gone away when I disconnected and reconnected the STB that I have Media Manager on. I am now seeing my music files, and am able to pay them on my home stereo. The main reason I signed up for this is that it enables me to program my DVRs through my cell phone, which can only be done if the user subscribes to multi-room DVR.
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎01-15-2009
Message 4 of 12
(14,280 Views)

I recently started playing with the media manager.  I was able to isntall this software and then view my pictures on my TV in no time.  However, I have been unable to get the audio to work.  I made a slideshow of photos and added a song to go with it.  I used an mp3 file.  The slideshow plays perfectly on my PC, but when I play it on my TV there is no audio.  Actually there is audio, but it is the TV show playing in the background.

 

I then shared out a couple of mp3 folders that I have.  On my TV i'm able to see these folders along with all the mp3 files.  It even shows the album artwork.  However, when I attempt to play them I receive a message stating that the file is either missing, moved, or corrupt.

 

I have tried disconnecting and reconnecting my STB.  Thoughts?

 

Thanks in advance.

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎01-15-2009
Message 5 of 12
(13,978 Views)

Still no luck with this.  I just tried to play an audio file, a screen came up saying "press OK to play", I hit OK, and then I could not for the life of me get it to go away.  I left it up there for a half hour and then ended up cutting the power to the box.

 

I'm finally calling tech support.  I have been on hold with them for 51 minutes.  I've never been so disgusted with a company in my entire life.  I've had fios for less than six months and nothing has gone smoothly.  NOTHING.  

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎01-15-2009
Message 6 of 12
(13,973 Views)

65 minutes on hold, finally got a tech.  He had no idea.  Spent twenty minutes with him on the phone, he did the typical resets with no luck.  After all that he sent it to a "video specialist" and will get back to me within 24 hours.  We will see.

 

Every time I call with an issue they end up flushing my box so that I lose all my series recordings.  I must have set them up a dozen times by now.  It'd be fine if the flush actually did something, but all it seems to do is waste time.

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎01-15-2009
Message 7 of 12
(13,931 Views)
Sure enough, yet another empty promise by Verizon.  24 hours have gone by and I have heard nothing.  The best part is, I was never given a ticket number or anything.  So if I call back on Monday I'm most likely going to have to start from scratch.
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎01-15-2009
Message 8 of 12
(13,598 Views)

I give up.  This is just another feature offered by Verizon that is just not going to work for me, and I've spent too much time troubleshooting.

 

I finally called back on the 8th, and the woman i spoke with was very apologetic that no one got back to me as promised.  She said she would have a video specialist call me back within 24 hours, and I did receive a call the next day.  He seemed pretty knowlegeable, and worked with me for a good hour with no luck.

 

He took a look at some of the reported bugs for my particular cable box, found one or two that may be related, but told me he would need to look into them further.  He also tried to blame my antivirus software, AVG Free.

 

We ended the call with him saying that he needed a couple days to do more research and he would get back to me two days later on the on the 12th.  I told him I would go ahead and uninstall my antivirus software and see what happens.  I uninstalled it and also disabled Windows firewall with no luck.

 

 Well the 12th has come and gone well over a week ago and I have heard from no one.

 

I'm sick of being nice, I HATE VERIZON.

Copper Contributor chalewa4bambu
Copper Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎10-11-2008
Message 9 of 12
(13,564 Views)
this software is terrible. it has by far the worst interface i have ever seen in my life, functionality is not even close to what it should be. its really a great idea, and i would love to see it work, but Verizon should have just allowed customers to use tversity or some of the other pieces of software similar to this.
Copper Contributor forya1
Copper Contributor
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎04-29-2009
Message 10 of 12
(13,515 Views)
This Costs extra money???  I Finally got moine to work, but Is is definatally not worth paying for.  I have a HD DVR, but I didn't see anything that said that it would cost more If I download It and use it.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.