×

Switch Account

Netflix fails to load

SOLVED
Reply
Copper Contributor vzuser12
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-04-2017
Message 21 of 33
(3,085 Views)

CRobGauth, on page 2 of system diagnostics, there is a 'server status' section and a ' 'streaming server status' section, and the statuses are green.  However there is nothing about Netflix on this page.

 

20180104_210427.jpg

Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,581
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 22 of 33
(3,061 Views)

What model STB is it and what software version are you on?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Copper Contributor vzuser12
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-04-2017
Message 23 of 33
(3,033 Views)

It's a VMS1100.  Which version?  There's a lot of versions listed.

Silver Contributor III Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 198
Registered: ‎01-01-2018
Message 24 of 33
(3,013 Views)

The version is the APR

 

You the same steps you took to get to the screen you are at but don't press info to see it the fast way.

Copper Contributor vzuser12
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-04-2017
Message 25 of 33
(2,970 Views)

APR-4.6

Platinum Contributor II Platinum Contributor II
Platinum Contributor II
Posts: 7,581
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 26 of 33
(2,941 Views)

That's why you don't have netflix.
Use the cold boot procedure shown previously to load 4.7.1

Keep in mind this will cause any settings to be lost but no recordings.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Copper Contributor vzuser12
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-04-2017
Message 27 of 33
(2,935 Views)

Cool, I'll try that tonight.  When would this get updated automatically?

Silver Contributor III Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 198
Registered: ‎01-01-2018
Message 28 of 33
(2,925 Views)

The update in question as actually pushed December of last year, but it's possible that your box did not receive the update. The Cold Init proceedure will force the update.

 

You'll probably need to do it with both the VMS then the IPC.

Copper Contributor vzuser12
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-04-2017
Message 29 of 33
(2,896 Views)

It worked!  Thanks a lot for all your help.  Very easy procedure.

 

Very, very annoying that VZ support never once mentioned this.  Instead it was just "Netflix's fault, Netflix's fault" blah blah blah.

Silver Contributor III Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 198
Registered: ‎01-01-2018
Message 30 of 33
(2,889 Views)

Haha, I'm glad it worked!

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.