Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Remote DVR on Website not working

SOLVED
Reply
Postman03
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-08-2008

Remote DVR on Website not working

Message 1 of 15
(2,864 Views)

I thought I'd log my own topic to see if maybe I could get some help.  I am getting bad gateway; box not responding messages when trying to access my 2 HD set top boxes.    Accessing these remote via My Verizon used to work fine until the new menu appeared?  Or at least that's the only change I can think of since the last time I used it.

 

I followed help instructions under the help menu on the website and did the self diagnostics tests on the boxes.  Everything is fine there.  

 

I checked my actiontec router and the port forwarding is disabled for the target boxes IP addresses... I don't see how to delete these rules and reestablish them.  I tried the enable and reset commands.   I'm not really sure what information to use to attempt to setup any custom port forwarding rules...

 

Maybe I can get some private message help like the other 2 posts I found here? 

 

 Thanks!

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Postman03
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-08-2008

Re: Remote DVR on Website not working

Message 3 of 15
(2,820 Views)

Mike says he had to remap my DVR's...  everything is working fine now...

View solution in original post

14 REPLIES 14
Mike_VZ
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎01-04-2011

Re: Remote DVR on Website not working

Message 2 of 15
(2,840 Views)

Hello Postman03,

I have sent you a private message to collect more information to resolve this issue.

 

Thanks

Mike_VZ
Verizon Support


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms of Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

Postman03
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-08-2008

Re: Remote DVR on Website not working

Message 3 of 15
(2,821 Views)

Mike says he had to remap my DVR's...  everything is working fine now...

View solution in original post

John21144
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-07-2010

Re: Remote DVR on Website not working

Message 4 of 15
(2,732 Views)

how do you remap? I have the same problem ..

 

Set-Top Box - 000004451671xxxx is not responding.  or bad gateway

TeddyP
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-27-2011

Re: Remote DVR on Website not working

Message 5 of 15
(2,721 Views)

Verizon called to confirm that I was set up to use Remote DVR on Website.  It is not working; I'm getting the message: "set top box 0000308118646119 is not responding." 

 

The support page, when I click on "contact us" or any other option, asks for my zipcode, then does nothing.

Mark-VA
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-03-2011

Re: Remote DVR on Website not working

Message 6 of 15
(2,660 Views)

We are having the same problem.  Keep getting message like "bad gateway", "box not responding" when I try to access my DVR on the website.  I have never successfully been able to find my DVR using the Internet.  I would be interested to know what Mike at Verizon did to fix.

spillmaj
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-04-2011

Re: Remote DVR on Website not working

Message 7 of 15
(2,632 Views)
I'd like to know too! When I go to the website to record it's saying my box is set for remote accses
MrSoul
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-21-2011

Re: Remote DVR on Website not working

Message 8 of 15
(2,496 Views)

Include me as an unhappy FIOS customer. I get the same messages - bad gateway or Set-Top Box  is not responding. The website mentions resetting the set top box but nowhere does it say whether or not this will erase all recorded content. This problem seems widespread enough that verizon should just fix it. I dumped Cablevision when they wouldn't fix an internet problem and they want me back badly. I'd hate to go back but if this problem persists I may take their sweetheart deal. 

 

Geez, their spellchecker doesn't recognize DVR or FIOS and I expect them to be able to help me? 

homendy1
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-17-2011

Re: Remote DVR on Website not working

Message 9 of 15
(2,286 Views)

Trying to record remotely and I am getting bad gateway message.  I used to be able to record remotely until we got a new DVR and now haven't been able to since.  Can anyone help me?

steven1
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎04-13-2011

Re: Remote DVR on Website not working

Message 10 of 15
(2,219 Views)

allow more time for recording sports events and dont break up a 3 hr show into 1 hr for 3 times

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title