Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Remote DVR on website doesn't work after switching to new DVR

SOLVED
Reply
SonicBoom
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-21-2011

Remote DVR on website doesn't work after switching to new DVR

Message 1 of 25
(2,421 Views)

The website remote DVR interface stopped working after I switched out my DVR for the new 500gb model.  Depending on which page I'm viewing, the error will be something like "Bad gateway", "Set-top box is not responding", or "We are unable to process your request."

 

I made sure that Remote DVR was enabled under Settings in the menu.  I performed the diagnostic self-test and it told me that Listener 1 started successfully.  I tried power cycling the router and DVR, but that didn't fix it.  I checked my router settings and it looks like the network address of the DVR changed when I replaced it.  There's at least one port forwarding rule that is now wrong: UDP Any -> 63145 has the old network address.  I've read about this in other posts on the forum.  Since this rule cannot be edited, I tried to get a representative to help me via live chat.  I asked if they could remap my ports.  However it seemed like I knew more about the problem than the rep I was talking to, and she wasn't able to resolve the problem before my connection randomly cut out and I was disconnected from chat.

 

This has been an extremely frustrating experience.  I waited FOREVER to speak with someone from Verizon and then didn't even get the issue resolved.  I'm really hoping a Verizon rep familiar with this problem will find this post and help me out.  Or if anyone else has any other ideas on how to fix this, I'd like to hear them.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
SonicBoom
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-21-2011

Re: Remote DVR on website doesn't work after switching to new DVR

Message 3 of 25
(2,390 Views)

Problem resolved by Mike_VZ remapping my DVR.  Thank you very much for the help.

View solution in original post

24 REPLIES 24
Mike_VZ
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎01-04-2011

Re: Remote DVR on website doesn't work after switching to new DVR

Message 2 of 25
(2,395 Views)

Sorry for the issue with remote DVR.  I have sent you a private message to acquire more information so I may assist you further.

 

Thanks

Mike_VZ
Verizon Support


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms of Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

SonicBoom
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-21-2011

Re: Remote DVR on website doesn't work after switching to new DVR

Message 3 of 25
(2,391 Views)

Problem resolved by Mike_VZ remapping my DVR.  Thank you very much for the help.

View solution in original post

Mike_VZ
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎01-04-2011

Re: Remote DVR on website doesn't work after switching to new DVR

Message 4 of 25
(2,384 Views)

I glad I was able to resolve the problem with remote DVR feature for you.

 

Thanks for choosing Verizon!

Mike_VZ
Verizon Support


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms of Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

Postman03
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-08-2008

Re: Remote DVR on website doesn't work after switching to new DVR

Message 5 of 25
(2,369 Views)

Problem resolved but we dont' get to learn anything from it?

vaswim
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-25-2011

Re: Remote DVR on website doesn't work after switching to new DVR

Message 6 of 25
(2,287 Views)

 

wish someone would contact me, I can no longer interface with the web site to record programs to my DVR.

 

WillG
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-12-2011

Re: Remote DVR on website doesn't work after switching to new DVR

Message 7 of 25
(2,112 Views)
Mike,

I am having the same issue. Can you help me also?

Thanks

William
joko1425
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-13-2011

Re: Remote DVR on website doesn't work after switching to new DVR

Message 8 of 25
(2,092 Views)

Can someone please conactt me too or post the fix for this?  I'm having the same exact issue, thanks.,

kdygert
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-28-2011

Re: Remote DVR on website doesn't work bad gateway

Message 9 of 25
(1,943 Views)

Mike, can you help me remap the ports needed for my set top box?

MRF123
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-12-2011

Re: Remote DVR on website doesn't work after switching to new DVR

Message 10 of 25
(1,914 Views)

mike --

 

please, PLEASE, help me with this.

 

I have 2 hd-dvrs abd can access none of them with my Mac (OS X 10.7.2) and your software:  homeagent and etc.

 

Thanks,

Mark

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title