×

Switch Account

Seperate HD and SD channels

Seperate HD and SD channels

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor rhstockwell
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-30-2009
Message 1 of 8
(3,876 Views)

I find it odd that there are seperate HD channels from the SD ones. (For example, with DirecTV, I could punch in channel 5 and it would be in HD, I would not have to go to channel 505 or something else). Why does Verizon do this?

7 REPLIES 7
Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009
Message 2 of 8
(3,830 Views)

My guess would be due to the DVR. Since the DVR has such limited recording space, they seperate the channels so people have the option to record in either standard or HD.




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Contributor RODugger
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-03-2011
Message 3 of 8
(3,678 Views)

I don't think the DVR cares a bit about where the channels are listed. I think it's easier for Verizon to seperate the channels this way. Personally I don't like it at all. It's a pain to go through and try and organize the favorites lists when you have to jump 500 channels higher to see if a given channel has an HD feed.

Gold Contributor II Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 1,948
Registered: ‎05-27-2010
Message 4 of 8
(3,606 Views)

I think spacedebris may be on the right track ... in addition to the space issue, if you have a mix of STB's in the house (SD and HD), you sometimes need to tell the DVR to record a show in SD so that it will be remotely viewable on an SD box for later playback if that's your plan.

 

I do wish Verizon had a quick way to program and clone favorites (say from the website) and several "quick" programming assistants that would allow you to, for example, have all HD (and any SD channels for which there wasn't an HD version) added to your list (excluding the 5 bazillion duplicate channels above 1000, the silly "music" channels, and any channels for which I am not subscribed).   

 

That or perhaps simply a feature button on the remote or menu option on the STB that let you indicate that you wished to automatically view the channel in HD (when available) if you happened to select an SD channel (so, for example, if I turned the HD option on, if I selected channel "8", the STB would just automatically show th programming from channel "508" instead).

 

 

Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎05-14-2009
Message 5 of 8
(3,593 Views)

Did I read somewhere that IMG 1.9 will have a feature when you are on a SD channel you can press one of the letter buttons on the bottom of the remote and it would switch the channel to the HD channel if available.

 

Jim

 

Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 6 of 8
(3,583 Views)

 


@jumpin68ny wrote:

Did I read somewhere that IMG 1.9 will have a feature when you are on a SD channel you can press one of the letter buttons on the bottom of the remote and it would switch the channel to the HD channel if available.

 

Jim

 


Maybe you did or maybe you didn't.  Can neither confirm nor deny due to NDA.

 

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎05-14-2009
Message 7 of 8
(3,581 Views)

Wow you had to sign one when you got to trial this?  I will go back and read the release notes document put on public display on the forums site (I think under Verizon at home)

Gold Contributor II Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 1,948
Registered: ‎05-27-2010
Message 8 of 8
(3,564 Views)

No  signature ... the little quiz you took if you applied to the program advised you of the confidentiality requirements.    I went thru the process, but unlike "some" people here, I lived too far "west" of "eastern PA" to qualify for trial so I didn't get to participate.  Smiley Mad

 

Now ... as for the document in the public forums, well, I'd think anything found there would be fair game!  

 

Hopefully that feature is coming.  Would certainly be nice.

 

 

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.