Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

TCM HD update?

Reply
ursa99
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-18-2009

Re: TCM HD update?

Message 41 of 47
(2,113 Views)

If VZ can add Al jazerra HD, why not TCM Classic Movies HD?  Hard to believe there is more demand for that than for TCM.  

ursa99
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-18-2009

Re: TCM HD update?

Message 42 of 47
(2,054 Views)

Set bottom of attached image.  VZ Fios is the ONLY major carrier not showing TCM in HD...

 

Capture.PNG

film11
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 503
Registered: ‎08-06-2009

Re: TCM HD update?

Message 43 of 47
(2,032 Views)

Again....NONE of the listed providers are showing TCM in HD.  Because TCM does NOT broafcast ANYTHING in HD!!

 

The TCM-HD channel is an HD channel IN NAME ONLY! 

Bobbo527
Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 752
Registered: ‎10-18-2010

Re: TCM HD update?

Message 44 of 47
(2,017 Views)

@film11 wrote:

Again....NONE of the listed providers are showing TCM in HD.  Because TCM does NOT broafcast ANYTHING in HD!!

 

The TCM-HD channel is an HD channel IN NAME ONLY! 


It always makes me laugh when somebody posts this. Then what is the point of channels like ME-TV or TV Land being broadcast/carried in HD, nothing they broadcast is in HD either. There are others as well. 

 

 

film11
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 503
Registered: ‎08-06-2009

Re: TCM HD update?

Message 45 of 47
(1,969 Views)

@bobbo527 wrote:

It always makes me laugh when somebody posts this. Then what is the point of channels like ME-TV or TV Land being broadcast/carried in HD, nothing they broadcast is in HD either. There are others as well. 

 

 


Don't know anything about ME-TV.  But old TV shows aren't quite the same as, say...LAWRENCE OF ARABIA or other classic films. And since classics can be seen in True HD on channels like HDNet Movies, Epix-HD, MGM-HD, SONY-HD, etc....then having a channel in which they are NOT in HD just seems ludicrous.  TCM must think so to, since it doesn't even have a presence on their website!

 

Plus, while TVLand's old programs may or may not be broadcast in HD (I personally don't know), their original programming is.  But on TCM, not even their bumpers, specials, or anything else are in HD.  If TCM really was an HD channel, I'd be thrilled!!  Would want it just as much as anyone else!  But that's not the case so it probably isn't a priority to add it to the line-up.

ElizabethS
Moderator Emeritus Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 6,227
Registered: ‎04-29-2009

Re: TCM HD update?

Message 46 of 47
(1,916 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

TheBlueMax
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-25-2014

Re: TCM HD update?

Message 47 of 47
(1,817 Views)

That may be the case that it is not "True HD", but I will tell you it looks a whole lot clearer when I viewed samples of it on Comcast TCM HD!  Something about the bandwidth I suppose.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title