×

Switch Account

VERIZON Stinks - sell your stock now and buy Google

VERIZON Stinks - sell your stock now and buy Google

Reply
Contributor rb7v
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 1 of 13
(6,858 Views)

 

Yet again, Verizon's policies prove that it is behind the times.  We ordered HBO.  Simple enough, send the signal and turn it on.  But no.  We upgraded our STB to an HD STB and becuase the order was on the same ticket, they won't turn on HBO until the new STB is activated.  But don't worry, I'm sure they are still billing me for it...

 

They only kept me on the phone 3-4 hours to explain this to me.  Amazing customer service.

12 REPLIES 12
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎12-15-2009
Message 2 of 13
(6,824 Views)

For what it's worth, the documentation that comes with the STBs says that you need to activate multiple STBs on the same order at the same time.

Contributor rb7v
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 3 of 13
(6,787 Views)

we have TWO active STBs.  we are just upgrading one of them.  no documentation on the web site says that we cannot order hbo and a stb at the same time.  why can't verizon just flip a stinkin switch and give us our hbo?  they also refuse to cancel the order or separate the hbo from the original order. 

 

the customer service agent couldn't even comprehend why this was insane.  he just said it was company policy, so obviously it makes sense.  guess he drank the verizon cool-aid and will get a bonus, rather than coming up with innovative solutions.

 

and, by the way, don't use firefox.  verizon doesn't bother to tell you that it's website is not compatible with firefox.  a communication company that refuses to communicate.  ironic.

 

oh, and by the way, make sure you have your account number - the one that is on the bills that you are told to shred so no one steals your identity.  verizon can't tell who you are based on phone number, ssn, address, and any other reasonable bibliographic data...

 

 

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎12-15-2009
Message 4 of 13
(6,783 Views)

Oh, OK. I misread your first post.

 

So you ordered both HBO and a HD STB at the same time. The STB has yet to come, and your HBO isn't working yet?

 

That does seem odd that they wouldn't activate the HBO. It shouldn't be dependent on whether your new STB has arrived/been activated.

Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009
Message 5 of 13
(6,779 Views)

thats the verizon ordering system. it only allows for 1 order at a time. So you cant have 1 order for HBO and another for a new box. So they created one order for both. So you have to wait for the complete order to do both at the same time.

 

The only way they could have given you HBO right now and the stb later is to create one order for HBO. wait for it to complete and then create another to ship you the boxes. That would mean you would have to call them back a second time.

 

not the best system but that is the limitation on it.




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Contributor rb7v
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 6 of 13
(6,765 Views)

ha ha pebcak.

 

i designed software systems for years.  if i designed a system with these limitations, my clients would have fired me.  guess the $120+ a month I pay for HDTV DVR and FIOS internet doesn't warrant an adequate software system.  maybe i should get a job designing/supporting verizon's ordering system.  i could sit on my {word filter avoidance} and do nothing and collect a fat check. 

 

it wouldn't be so insulting if verizon didn't bill you for false services and then make you spend hours on the phone disputing them.  anyone want to bet that my 90 free days of hbo started last friday even though we STILL don't have hbo???

 

to add insult to injury, customer service found verizon's response "normal" and "expected."  verizon's complacency will be it's end.

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 7 of 13
(6,762 Views)

 


@rb7v wrote:

 

and, by the way, don't use firefox.  verizon doesn't bother to tell you that it's website is not compatible with firefox.  a communication company that refuses to communicate.  ironic.

 


Wrong. I use Firefox (3.5.7), works just fine with all of Verizon's website. I have been using Firefox with the Verizon website for probably two years at least. And I know that at least one of the moderators here has been using Firefox exclusively with the Verizon website for longer than I have. Now, if someone at Verizon told you they do not support Firefox on their website, that I can believe. Many websites limit their support to Internet Explorer, makes their job easier. It doesn't mean that it won't work with other browsers. And by the way, I have also used the Verizon website successfully with Google Chrome and Apple Safari.

 

I don't know what your problem with Firefox and Verizon is, but it is incorrect to say that Verizon's website is not compatible with Firefox.

 

Now, if you want to (edit) tell us what happens, or doesn't happen, when you access the Verizon website with Firefox, maybe somebody here can help.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416-P1, IMG 1.7C, Build 09.83
Keller, TX 76248

Contributor rb7v
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 8 of 13
(6,728 Views)

Not wrong.  I requested a pin and when I used Firefox, the pin wouldn't work.  I re-requested the pin 20 times, but Verizon would not send me a new one, they just kept saying my pin was invalid.  Only after I tried IE did the pin work.  When I told the online rep (that it took 3 hours to get to) about the problem, he told me it was my fault for using Firefox.  He said Verizon only supports IE.  I asked him why they didn't inform their users of this deficiencies ... he had no answer.

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 9 of 13
(6,716 Views)

 


@rb7v wrote:

Not wrong.  I requested a pin and when I used Firefox, the pin wouldn't work.  I re-requested the pin 20 times, but Verizon would not send me a new one, they just kept saying my pin was invalid.  Only after I tried IE did the pin work.  When I told the online rep (that it took 3 hours to get to) about the problem, he told me it was my fault for using Firefox.  He said Verizon only supports IE.  I asked him why they didn't inform their users of this deficiencies ... he had no answer.


What specific web page were you trying to access? PIN for what? I don't doubt that a rep might say that Verizon only supports IE, I said that in my first reply. But that does not mean that other browsers won't work. And as I said, my experience with Firefox is totally positive with all of the Verizon sites I have visited (probably not all, but a bunch).

 

Tell me the specifics, I will see if I can duplicate your experience, and if so, find a fix.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416-P1, IMG 1.7C, Build 09.83
Keller, TX 76248

Contributor rb7v
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 10 of 13
(6,605 Views)

go to verizon.com/registertoday and request a pin.  then try to use the pin that they give you.  using firefox, you repeatedly get a message that the pin/phone number combination is not valid.  then go to ie and you will see that the pin/phone number IS valid and lets you register. 

 

the very rude customer service person told me that verizon does not support firefox and this is a known issue.  so why can't you give us an error message that says "go use IE" instead of saying "combination invalid"???

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.