×

Switch Account

1.6.1 audio issue

Reply
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
Message 21 of 56
(7,119 Views)

@DrP wrote:

3. Guide will "freeze" and will not respond to remotes for 20 to 30 seconds or more.  Will respond to front panel controls.  Have used the two Verizon remotes and my universal remote.


 

 


I have the 1.6.2 resease and have been plaguedwith those.  It drives me NUTS!  To be fair - that applied to 1.6.1, too.

Contributor dugs54
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 22 of 56
(7,001 Views)

Why in world would Verizon release a firmware update the would render the use of HMDI as useless.  They kee saying the problem is with my TV.  Odd it worked fine before the update and also worked fine with DirecTV.

 

I am not happy downgrading to composite cables

 

Cablevison will be getting a call from me

Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008
Message 23 of 56
(6,999 Views)

dugs54 wrote:

Why in world would Verizon release a firmware update the would render the use of HMDI as useless.  They kee saying the problem is with my TV.  Odd it worked fine before the update and also worked fine with DirecTV.

 

I am not happy downgrading to composite cables

 

Cablevison will be getting a call from me


 

That's not true and you are using component (odds are) which provides a 1080i picture, which is the same as HDMI. If you are refering to the 1.6.1 update, the small audio issue will be fixed with 1.6.2. 
Copper Contributor TSD54
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-12-2009
Message 24 of 56
(6,994 Views)

The audio issue I am having with HDMI is not a small issue - it is - zero audio.  I get a message saying HDMI audio is unavailable

 

When is the 1/6/2 update scheduled for?  My problem started this Tuesday

Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008
Message 25 of 56
(6,987 Views)

If you have the 1.6.1 update odds are you are in oregon or washington?
(If not check on the below link)

 

http://forums.verizon.com/vrzn/board/message?board.id=FiOS_TV&thread.id=8917

 

You should have the 1.6.2 update, assuming you are in those two areas. You can check my going to system info inthe Set top box settings. If you are still having issues, your issue may not be a firmware issue...

Copper Contributor TSD54
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-12-2009
Message 26 of 56
(6,984 Views)
I checked I do have 1.6.2.  Support has told me the problem is my TV...very annoying.  I have a new HD DVR on its way but I am skeptical.  I am very disappointed that Verizon would use a firmware release that is not HDMI compatible.  I was away on business for a few days and my wife was without the TV as the fix required a new cable configuration. Verizon's issue and I am the one supplying the labor..doesn't seem right
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008
Message 27 of 56
(6,985 Views)

It could be an issue with a few things.  The 1.6.1 affected Sony TV customers using HDMI.  It's not like we are trying to single out users who use HDMI.  Now if the issue is still happening it may be a HDMI handshake issue.  Still not totally a Verizon issue.  Do a simple google search or search on these forums about HDMI Handshake issues...I get it on my parent's tv and when i powercycle the cable box, it fixes it self. 

 

Your issue sounds like it may be a box issue.  Let me know how the new DVR works out for you.

 

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
Message 28 of 56
(6,971 Views)

@CharlesH wrote:

@dugs54 wrote:

Why in world would Verizon release a firmware update the would render the use of HMDI as useless.  They kee saying the problem is with my TV.  Odd it worked fine before the update and also worked fine with DirecTV.

 

I am not happy downgrading to composite cables

 

Cablevison will be getting a call from me


 

That's not true and you are using component (odds are) which provides a 1080i picture, which is the same as HDMI. If you are refering to the 1.6.1 update, the small audio issue will be fixed with 1.6.2. 

Welllllllllllll, almost true?  As I understand it 5.1 audio is only available through HDMI, not component.  True?

Contributor oldsntnick
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 29 of 56
(6,943 Views)
I also have 1.6.2 and seem to be having difficulties with audio drop-outs as well. I notice it both on live tv as well as recorded shows. I was watching MadTV tonight and missed literally 2/3 of the punchlines for their jokes. Hopefully this issue is not pawned off as a bad HDMI cable or sync with the TV because this happens on both of my DVR's and I have two brands of TV's (Samsung and LG). Both sets are configured via HDMI. One has digital audio through the HDMI and the other uses analog audio. Both are having issues with the audio with the same frequency and intensity. The only troubleshooting I can do to dissuade the HDMI issue is to try connecting my TV via composite to test - but I definitely won't leave it that way if I can avoid it. Keep posting details about your config so the techs that moderate the forum can spoon feed the QA people at Verizon.
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
Message 30 of 56
(6,911 Views)

@oldsntnick wrote:
I also have 1.6.2 and seem to be having difficulties with audio drop-outs as well.

Ditto - mine was with Lifetime - lve tv (don't have a DVR).  I have a Toshiba, HDMI connection.  All was peachy keen with 1.6.1, sigh.  I wish there was a way to get back to it!

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.