×

Switch Account

1.6.1 audio issue

Reply
Copper Contributor mmoris5820
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
Message 41 of 56
(5,719 Views)

I'm getting intermittant audio drop out every so often, but only for a second or two.  It does seem to be happening more and more often on mine.  I guess it's a new feature of the latest frimware.

 

 

Contributor PYinNY
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-18-2009
Message 42 of 56
(5,630 Views)

has anyone received or know of a fix?  where do i check and see if i have 1.6.1 or 1.6.2? 

 

i have a sony bravia with HDMI link to QIP6416. 

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 43 of 56
(5,631 Views)

You have 1.6.2, all users now have that as far as I know. But you can easily check:

 

Menu ==> Settings ==> System Information ==> Release:

 

As to a fix, from what I have read it appears that there probably will not be a 1.6.3 but 1.7 will be the next release, and presumably a fix for the problem will be included in that. I have no idea when, I have seen some speculation on another forum of maybe late summer 2009. Your guess is as good as mine, maybe better....

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
IMG 1.6.2, Build 08.58
Keller, TX 76248

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎01-29-2009
Message 44 of 56
(5,261 Views)

I think I'm having this problem now too. I'm watching MTVU now, and the audio is dropping for a second and then coming back. Not even an HD channel!


 

Message Edited by LizJ on 07-17-2009 08:50 PM
Copper Contributor KevKaos
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎08-05-2009
Message 45 of 56
(4,815 Views)
I have the same sort of problem as Robert145.  I have a Sony Bravia KDL-52V4100 connected to the cable box via HDMI cable.  I tend to lost my sound at times. Mainly on HD channels. Sound starts to skip or clip much like a CD skipping, then it goes out completely for a short period of time (maybe 30 secs) and then it comes back, skipping and clipping like before it went out.  Not sure what version I have on my FIOS DVR box.
Copper Contributor KevKaos
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎08-05-2009
Message 46 of 56
(4,813 Views)
Last time I spoke to techs, they said they did not have a date for the latest update, but think it may be Sept/Oct timeframe of 2009.
Copper Contributor DandyDon
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
Message 47 of 56
(4,794 Views)
I've learned that broadcasters set different audio levels, and providers just pass them on to us.  So we live with audio levels that shift on each channel we watch.  Of course, commercials suddenly get very loud.  However, I believe the DVR and settop boxes have volatile memory, and I demo'd it to a tech.  If you go through the Settings, selecting Audio, etc, as soon as you get to Dynamic Range, without selecting anything, the TV volume goes up and stays louder on all channels, until AC power in home fluctuates or goes out.  Then, you must repeat this ordeal.  I've experienced this many times, on different DVRs and settop boxes.  Motorola should use non-volatile memory!
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 48 of 56
(4,797 Views)

@DandyDon wrote:
I've learned that broadcasters set different audio levels, and providers just pass them on to us.  So we live with audio levels that shift on each channel we watch.  Of course, commercials suddenly get very loud.  However, I believe the DVR and settop boxes have volatile memory, and I demo'd it to a tech.  If you go through the Settings, selecting Audio, etc, as soon as you get to Dynamic Range, without selecting anything, the TV volume goes up and stays louder on all channels, until AC power in home fluctuates or goes out.  Then, you must repeat this ordeal.  I've experienced this many times, on different DVRs and settop boxes.  Motorola should use non-volatile memory!

Actually, they do use NV memory.  The problem is that when the STB re-boots it doesn't reset to what is in the NV RAM (at least for the audio compression setting).  I have my audio compression set to "LIGHT" yet on a re-boot it reverts to "HEAVY" unless I cycle through the compression setting (it shows "LIGHT" checked and without making any changes the output compression is back to "LIGHT").  This is a bug in the IMG software and not a shortcoming of the Moto box (although it has many others Smiley Wink ) as other things like series settings, video resolution, favorites, parental controls, etc. do retain their settings.

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Copper Contributor DandyDon
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-11-2009
Message 49 of 56
(4,761 Views)
Thanks!
Copper Contributor KevKaos
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎08-05-2009
Message 50 of 56
(4,726 Views)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I've learned that broadcasters set different audio levels, and providers just pass them on to us.  So we live with audio levels that shift on each channel we watch.  Of course, commercials suddenly get very loud.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

This may not be helpful to you, but perhaps someone else. A lot of TV these days have a built in feature that many do not know about. The "level sound" feature.  I don't normally use it, but it seems to work, and I wonder if that would help others that are looking for a more basic fix or if this audio issue sorta blows this outta the water?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.