×

Switch Account

1060 vs.. 720 16:9

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-07-2010

1060 vs.. 720 16:9

Message 1 of 6
(2,623 Views)

I have a 1080p tv, why do I have to set it up in 1080i everytime I turn on the cable box?  It is defaultsback  to 720p, and does not keep the 1080 setting the next time I turn it on.  How do I get it to keep the default to 1080 without having to do it manually everytime I turn on the TV.  My box is a Motorola QIP6416-2 HD/DVR.

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎01-25-2010

Re: 1060 vs.. 720 16:9

Message 2 of 6
(2,530 Views)

Hey darthpecker, do you see 720p on the TV screen everytime you turn the TV on because it sounds like your TV lets you know if the program is being broadcast in 720p instead of 1080p.  If there is a setting on your TV you would have to contact your TV manufacturer tech support to help you out with that. 

Ron
Verizon Telecom
Fiber Solution Center


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan. Follow us on Twitter™!

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎12-15-2009

Re: 1060 vs.. 720 16:9

Message 3 of 6
(2,514 Views)

It sounds like that's what your TV is telling the STB every time it turns on, via HDMI handshaking. In other words, your TV is telling the STB it wants to get a 720p signal; the STB is just "following the order." How do you fix that? Not sure myself, it's a TV problem.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎11-18-2009

Re: 1060 vs.. 720 16:9

Message 4 of 6
(2,460 Views)

 


@darthpecker wrote:

I have a 1080p tv, why do I have to set it up in 1080i everytime I turn on the cable box?  It is defaultsback  to 720p, and does not keep the 1080 setting the next time I turn it on.  How do I get it to keep the default to 1080 without having to do it manually everytime I turn on the TV.  My box is a Motorola QIP6416-2 HD/DVR.


Also make sure on your STB that 1080i is turned on.. Go to Menu > Settings > Video > Video format

 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎12-17-2008

Re: 1060 vs.. 720 16:9

Message 5 of 6
(2,416 Views)

I don't believe that Fios broadcasts in 1080P yet. So 720P would be what most programs are being shown in. 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎11-18-2009

Re: 1060 vs.. 720 16:9

Message 6 of 6
(2,408 Views)

 


@alanm47 wrote:

I don't believe that Fios broadcasts in 1080P yet. So 720P would be what most programs are being shown in. 


No cable provider broadcasts in 1080p.

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.