Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

2 x VMS1100. Each seems to function independently. Is this the way it should be?

Reply
bbloom
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-06-2010

2 x VMS1100. Each seems to function independently. Is this the way it should be?

Message 1 of 6
(765 Views)

I paid extra for the capability to record 12 channels.  I was provided 2 VMS1100 and 4 IPC 1100.  When I had 2 of the older QIP 7232, I could record from any STP or QIP to either of the QIP DVRs.  With my Quantum set up, the two VMS DVRs seem to be completely independent of each other for recording.  If I am on 1 of the VMS1100 and have 6 recordings going, I am unable to record a 7th.  I must get up and go upstairs to the other VMS1100 to record the 7th channel.  Is this the way it should be?  I expected that I would be prompted to select which VMS I wanted a new recording to go on, but this is not the case.

 

I would note that I can watch recordings from either VMS from any of the devices.

 

Let me know if this is the correct functionality I should expect.

 

Brian

5 REPLIES 5
SinCara
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 628
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Re: 2 x VMS1100. Each seems to function independently. Is this the way it should be?

Message 2 of 6
(759 Views)

Yes, that is the way they work.

 

tns2
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: 2 x VMS1100. Each seems to function independently. Is this the way it should be?

Message 3 of 6
(724 Views)

They originally were showing better integration between two VMS.  I don't know if they are still working on it, or have abandoned it entirely.

bbloom
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-06-2010

Re: 2 x VMS1100. Each seems to function independently. Is this the way it should be?

Message 4 of 6
(704 Views)

I would almost rather have my two QIP7232 and 4 STBs back.  I can't believe that Quantum is such a step backwards.

 

sangs
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎06-24-2010

Re: 2 x VMS1100. Each seems to function independently. Is this the way it should be?

Message 5 of 6
(678 Views)

There is a workaround. You can use the mobile app to schedule a recoring on either VMS. I understand it's not ideal, but just putting it out there for you.

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,970
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: 2 x VMS1100. Each seems to function independently. Is this the way it should be?

Message 6 of 6
(655 Views)

Its not so much a step backwards as it is a different archtecture.

IPCs have to slave to a VMS for functionality.

So what you really have is a remote tuner. So when you program to record, the tuner choses the box it is running on.

Coordinating between VMSs is a bit complicated as you have to keep track of what is being recorded when on each box.

You used to only have 4 tuners for recording before, now you have 12. Do you often need more than 4 for recording?

If you are running out of tuners on one VMS, try moving one or two IPCs to the other VMS.

I believe you can see recordings from either VMS when bring up DVR list.

 


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.