×

Switch Account

7 Second and 8 Second Recordings

7 Second and 8 Second Recordings

Reply
Copper Contributor Pete
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 1 of 20
(10,382 Views)

I have several shows set up as a season pass. This past Thursday (3/5) and Friday (3/6), I recorded the following programs:

 

My Name Is Earl (Thursday 8-8:30pm) 

The Office (Thursday 9-9:30pm)

CSI (Thursday 9-10pm)

Numbers (Friday 10-11pm)

 

My HD DVR (QIP6416) recorded each of the above programs twice - the first recording was for 7 seconds and the second recording was for 8 seconds. What is causing this? Why did I not get complete recordings? My "scheduled recordings" last week showed everything as normal. Strangely, 2 other recordings scheduled for Thursday (Ace of Cakes at 10pm and The Daily Show at 11pm) were recorded correctly.

 

19 REPLIES 19
Highlighted
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 2 of 20
(10,386 Views)
Power cycle your DVR (unplug for 30 seconds to 1 minute). This is a bug in the 1.6.1 software, and should be fixed in the new 1.6.2 software roll out going on now. I have not seen it in the last few weeks after I got the new 1.6.2 image.
Contributor jabin
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-10-2009
Message 3 of 20
(10,354 Views)

Pete, check to see if your channels are blanking out.  I had a similar deal where the shows would not record but for 7-8 seconds.  If they are, then contact support about it.  We had both poor coax wall jack connections, and a bad box, so I don't recall which fixed the issue.

 

Things are awsome now though.

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Message 4 of 20
(10,305 Views)

@Pete wrote:

I have several shows set up as a season pass. This past Thursday (3/5) and Friday (3/6), I recorded the following programs:

 

My Name Is Earl (Thursday 8-8:30pm) 

The Office (Thursday 9-9:30pm)

CSI (Thursday 9-10pm)

Numbers (Friday 10-11pm)

 

My HD DVR (QIP6416) recorded each of the above programs twice - the first recording was for 7 seconds and the second recording was for 8 seconds. What is causing this? Why did I not get complete recordings? My "scheduled recordings" last week showed everything as normal. Strangely, 2 other recordings scheduled for Thursday (Ace of Cakes at 10pm and The Daily Show at 11pm) were recorded correctly.

 


I have the EXACT same problem. I don't think it's a bad wire or any hardware-issue.

In addition, several channels say "CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE" and one show I recorded manually while the show was running can't be watched on the DVR although it shows up as a "1hr 40 min"-recording.

 

I'm in the Tampa Bay area and I'm curious if there are more who have these issues...

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-13-2009
Message 5 of 20
(10,288 Views)
I am having both of these issues- 7 and 8 second recordings and Currently unavailable.  Also, sometimes I will be watching a show and the screen goes blank.  I have unplugged the STB (for 10 seconds not 30 seconds) and after going through the registering sequence it seems to work.  However, this has happened several times and I am getting tired of reaching in my cabinet and doing this.  Should I unplug for 30 seconds and this will finally go away?
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008
Message 6 of 20
(10,282 Views)
with the new update 1.6.2 I dont see it any more.
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-13-2009
Message 7 of 20
(10,262 Views)
How do you know what version is in your STB?
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 8 of 20
(10,259 Views)

Go into the Menu, scroll down to Settings, OK, then scroll down to System Information.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
IMG 1.6.0, Build 06.89
Keller, TX 76248

 

 

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎02-13-2009
Message 9 of 20
(10,256 Views)

Okay.  I have release 1.6.0, build number 06.89

 

And the great part, NO PICTURE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

I guess it is time to unplug the STB, wait.....How many seconds is recomended?

Then plug it in again.

 

On Bleeping Computers I have read several post regarding BSOD (Blue Screen of Death).  My tv has the Black Screen of Death.

 

Any ideas how to stop this?  I am really getting tired of unplugging my STB so I can get a picture.  Especially since it is effecting my DVR shows!!!

Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,819
Registered: ‎08-23-2008
Message 10 of 20
(10,240 Views)
Do not use HDMI or wait for for the new STB software. New software may or may not fix HDMI issues with your TV losing picture.
Message Edited by prisaz on 03-11-2009 06:21 PM
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.