Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

7232 Volume is stuck

Reply
sefiro
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-10-2014

7232 Volume is stuck

Message 1 of 8
(3,012 Views)

Have a 7232 connected to HD TV via HDMI cable.  DVR was configured to allow TV control volume.  Had DVR volume set to max (30) and fixed.  TV volume was typically set at 25% and considered very acceptable including into the next room (great room).

 

About 2-3 weeks ago, I noticed that I had to raise TV volume upto nearly 100% in order to hear it acceptably in the next room.  Didn't think much of it until I investigated today. 

 

- I tried resetting the DVR - nothing. 

- Reset  cables - nothing

- Check DVR volume (changed Fixed to Variable) and found that that the volume was stuck at a single db level.  As I lowered the volume from 30-0, there was no change in volume until I reached 0 at which point the volume would shut off.  When I tried tp raise the volume (0 to 30), it would come on at 1 and remain the same volume all the way upo 30.

 

Ideas?

7 REPLIES 7
walt178
Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 991
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: 7232 Volume is stuck

Message 2 of 8
(2,995 Views)

@sefiro wrote:

Have a 7232 connected to HD TV via HDMI cable.  DVR was configured to allow TV control volume.  Had DVR volume set to max (30) and fixed.  TV volume was typically set at 25% and considered very acceptable including into the next room (great room).

 

About 2-3 weeks ago, I noticed that I had to raise TV volume upto nearly 100% in order to hear it acceptably in the next room.  Didn't think much of it until I investigated today. 

 

- I tried resetting the DVR - nothing. 

- Reset  cables - nothing

- Check DVR volume (changed Fixed to Variable) and found that that the volume was stuck at a single db level.  As I lowered the volume from 30-0, there was no change in volume until I reached 0 at which point the volume would shut off.  When I tried tp raise the volume (0 to 30), it would come on at 1 and remain the same volume all the way upo 30.

 

Ideas?


Try using your TV remote.

If you have another input to your TV, does the volume on it work properly?

Swap HDMI cable. 

If you had another device, and it worked, swap inputs.

Not sure how you reset the DVR.  Try the Reboot STB and Auto-fix for MRDVR options in Menu>Customer Support>Top Support Tools.

If you have another STB, swap them to confirm it is the STB.

 

You should then know have either solved the problem, or proved it's a bad DVR.  If it's the DVR contact support at the "Contact Us" link below. 

 

sefiro
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-10-2014

Re: 7232 Volume is stuck

Message 3 of 8
(2,979 Views)

Had tried those items before.

 

Tried accessing the hidden menu, no luck.  Digging up diagnostic info on the STB - found that whatever is loaded into the STB thinks it is a 7216 although the box is labeled 7232

walt178
Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 991
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: 7232 Volume is stuck

Message 4 of 8
(2,973 Views)

@sefiro wrote:

Had tried those items before.

 

Tried accessing the hidden menu, no luck.  Digging up diagnostic info on the STB - found that whatever is loaded into the STB thinks it is a 7216 although the box is labeled 7232


Don't be fooled by the 7216 info, all of them say that.  A 7232 is just an upgraded 7216.

 

If you tried all of the above suggestions, you should have ruled out your TV, the cable, any other user fixes and confirmed the STB is defective.  It's time to contact customer support for a new box.

sefiro
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-10-2014

Re: 7232 Volume is stuck

Message 5 of 8
(2,957 Views)

More data:

 

- Hooked up the STB RCA jacks to optional inputs for TV and Stereo.  STB volume control works for these.

- Still trying to get access to hidden menu with ability to check HDMI audio output settings

walt178
Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 991
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: 7232 Volume is stuck

Message 6 of 8
(2,952 Views)

The following link provides info on the hidden menu you're seeking.

https://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-TV-Technical-Assistance/How-to-change-audo-to-L-PCM/m-p/651267#M4...

sefiro
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-10-2014

Re: 7232 Volume is stuck

Message 7 of 8
(2,946 Views)

Figured out the hidden menu.  Can't enter it if a recording is being made.

 

Tried all three audio options

- Auto, no volume control (current)

- L-PCM,, no volume control

- passthrou - muted.

0100010
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎07-07-2011

Re: 7232 Volume is stuck

Message 8 of 8
(2,916 Views)

If the audio format between your 7232 and TV / receiver is AC3, then the volume control function in the STB will not have any effect.  AC3 is digital - meaning it can only be on or off.  You mention at 0 in the set top, there is no volume, while at 1-30 there is volume.

 

If the audio format between your 7232 and TV / receiver is PCM, then the volume control function in the STB will have an effect.  PCM is analog - meaning there is gain control available.

 

You could attempt to change the HDMI audio format to L-PCM in the hidden menu to enable the gain control to function within the STB.

 

Depending on what device you are using to render audio, you may want to leave it on Auto though, and just use the volume control on the device that is rendering audio.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title