A Few Quick Tips For Those Who Are New To Fios Quantum and the New Quantum Update

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: A Few Quick Tips For Those Who Are New To Fios Quantum and the New Quantum Update

Message 21 of 50
(4,733 Views)

@doctorwu wrote:

Just installed Quantum TV yesterday - a couple of things that I've seen posted on another forum are happening to me.

 

1.  I can not schedule a recording by going to DVR -> Schedule a recording and searching.. when I do that,  I find my show and click on it but I'm not given an option to record the show or series,  my only option is "EXIT"  The only way I've found to record a show is to actually surf to it in the guid and hit record.  Is there a fix for this?

 

2.   When I'm watching a recording of a show that is currently being recorded,  when I get to a certain point in the show, I hit skip and it doesn't skip but goes back to an earlier part of the show and all subsequent use of the skip button takes me back to that part of the show.  For Example - Last night we were recording Last Comic Standing -  about 30 minutes after it started we started watching it from the begining so we could skip the commercials.  About 20  minutes into watching the show (it had now been recording for 50 minutes)  When I hit skip, it would not skip is just kept restarting from the point I hit skip - 20 minutes into the show.  So I figured I would just fast forward through the commercials which worked ok, then at the next commercial break, I tried to hit skip again - it then skipped BACK to where it was the first time I had the problem - about 20 minutes into the recording.    I read on another forum several people having the same problem as well - Any fix for that?

 

Thanks in advance!

 

 

Edit:  Justin - I'm in Keller also by the way,  west of 377.  Thanks!


Unfortunately, at this time the answer to both of your questions is NO. At least I have not seen anyone post a solution anywhere to either problem, and I have tried everything I can think of to get around #1, to no avail. Have not run into #2 yet, probably will tomorrow though with the NASCAR Truck race.

 

I have seen several posts on a couple of forums by people who claim to have contact(s) within Verizon software development that the developers are aware of a fairly long list of problems with this weeks release and it is likely that some kind of update will be coming soon. I hope that is correct, but I have no way of knowing (I used to have some contacts but apparently I made them all mad or something). One thing I do like with this release is the availability of the Aspect button, I really used that a lot on SD channels and missed it greatly when I switched to Quantum TV.

 

I am East of 377, North of 1709 (Keller Parkway). Have lived here for 34+ years, seen a wee bit of change, where you are was probably a field or a ranch when we moved here..... Smiley Very Happy

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV: Extreme HD, Internet: 50/25, Digital Voice
VMS Enhanced Service: 1 server, 2 clients
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-26-2009

Re: A Few Quick Tips For Those Who Are New To Fios Quantum and the New Quantum Update

Message 22 of 50
(4,726 Views)

Hope they fix it soon,  my wife, and my mom who lives with us are both not too happy with me at the moment.

 

- I live in McPherson Ranch,  I'm assuming it was a ranch before they plopped 200 houses down..  been here 10 years, even in that time its changed A LOT!

 

 

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 273
Registered: ‎11-03-2013

Re: A Few Quick Tips For Those Who Are New To Fios Quantum and the New Quantum Update

Message 23 of 50
(4,814 Views)

I can't edit my first post so I thought I'd update something here.

On the intial update the screen saver auto off was listed as auto off in the settings. At least it was on my vms otherwise I wouldn't have listed it.

The following day my box received another update and today just noticed the setting was changed from auto off to sleep timer.

So the updated correct way to disable auto off/screen saver  (and as Justin mentioned in a prior post) is:

Menu > System > Media Server Settings > Sleep Timer > set to none

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎07-14-2014

Re: A Few Quick Tips For Those Who Are New To Fios Quantum and the New Quantum Update

Message 24 of 50
(4,683 Views)

@Justin wrote:

@doctorwu wrote:

Just installed Quantum TV yesterday - a couple of things that I've seen posted on another forum are happening to me.

 

1.  I can not schedule a recording by going to DVR -> Schedule a recording and searching.. when I do that,  I find my show and click on it but I'm not given an option to record the show or series,  my only option is "EXIT"  The only way I've found to record a show is to actually surf to it in the guid and hit record.  Is there a fix for this?

 

2.   When I'm watching a recording of a show that is currently being recorded,  when I get to a certain point in the show, I hit skip and it doesn't skip but goes back to an earlier part of the show and all subsequent use of the skip button takes me back to that part of the show.  For Example - Last night we were recording Last Comic Standing -  about 30 minutes after it started we started watching it from the begining so we could skip the commercials.  About 20  minutes into watching the show (it had now been recording for 50 minutes)  When I hit skip, it would not skip is just kept restarting from the point I hit skip - 20 minutes into the show.  So I figured I would just fast forward through the commercials which worked ok, then at the next commercial break, I tried to hit skip again - it then skipped BACK to where it was the first time I had the problem - about 20 minutes into the recording.    I read on another forum several people having the same problem as well - Any fix for that?

 

Thanks in advance!

 

 

Edit:  Justin - I'm in Keller also by the way,  west of 377.  Thanks!


Unfortunately, at this time the answer to both of your questions is NO. At least I have not seen anyone post a solution anywhere to either problem, and I have tried everything I can think of to get around #1, to no avail. Have not run into #2 yet, probably will tomorrow though with the NASCAR Truck race.

 

I have seen several posts on a couple of forums by people who claim to have contact(s) within Verizon software development that the developers are aware of a fairly long list of problems with this weeks release and it is likely that some kind of update will be coming soon. I hope that is correct, but I have no way of knowing (I used to have some contacts but apparently I made them all mad or something). One thing I do like with this release is the availability of the Aspect button, I really used that a lot on SD channels and missed it greatly when I switched to Quantum TV.

 

I am East of 377, North of 1709 (Keller Parkway). Have lived here for 34+ years, seen a wee bit of change, where you are was probably a field or a ranch when we moved here..... Smiley Very Happy

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV: Extreme HD, Internet: 50/25, Digital Voice
VMS Enhanced Service: 1 server, 2 clients
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)


Justin, you helped me out the other day so I thought I would see if you could "shed some light" on something that happened earlier today. I have a Media Server and (2) client boxes. My wife and I were out came home and noticed that all 3 boxes were showing that they were recording on the front even though we had nothing scheduled. I unplugged the Media Server, let the box "refresh" and the 'REC" stopped on all 3 boxes. What would have caused this? Do I have a defective Server?

Thanks!

 

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 273
Registered: ‎11-03-2013

Re: A Few Quick Tips For Those Who Are New To Fios Quantum and the New Quantum Update

Message 25 of 50
(4,681 Views)


Justin, you helped me out the other day so I thought I would see if you could "shed some light" on something that happened earlier today. I have a Media Server and (2) client boxes. My wife and I were out came home and noticed that all 3 boxes were showing that they were recording on the front even though we had nothing scheduled. I unplugged the Media Server, let the box "refresh" and the 'REC" stopped on all 3 boxes. What would have caused this? Do I have a defective Server?

Thanks!

 


I'm going to answer this as I have experienced it myself. This is a known bug and one of several that has been reported to Verizon by many customers and one they are aware of. The boxes are not defective at all. It is simply the new firmware. Hopefully a new update to fix the bugs will be out soon.

For now simply turning the boxes on and off or off and on should fix it anytime it happens. 

 

dslreports.com has a good thread going with a lot of the bugs being reported here http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r29456745-Quantum-New-Features-and-qFeaturesq-bugs-in-the-New-Quantu...

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: A Few Quick Tips For Those Who Are New To Fios Quantum and the New Quantum Update

Message 26 of 50
(4,675 Views)

@roaddogg wrote:


Justin, you helped me out the other day so I thought I would see if you could "shed some light" on something that happened earlier today. I have a Media Server and (2) client boxes. My wife and I were out came home and noticed that all 3 boxes were showing that they were recording on the front even though we had nothing scheduled. I unplugged the Media Server, let the box "refresh" and the 'REC" stopped on all 3 boxes. What would have caused this? Do I have a defective Server?

Thanks!

 


I'm going to answer this as I have experienced it myself. This is a known bug and one of several that has been reported to Verizon by many customers and one they are aware of. The boxes are not defective at all. It is simply the new firmware. Hopefully a new update to fix the bugs will be out soon.

For now simply turning the boxes on and off or off and on should fix it anytime it happens. 

 

dslreports.com has a good thread going with a lot of the bugs being reported here http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r29456745-Quantum-New-Features-and-qFeaturesq-bugs-in-the-New-Quantu...


Roaddogg, thanks for answering that, I have not experienced it, although I have seen the reports of the problem. Just a comment: that REC light is so small I really don't see how anybody notices it; since I saw reports of the problem I have been trying to see if I am actually experiencing it, the problem is I just about can't see that little light to know (plus I am color blind, so that may contribute too). Smiley Very Happy

 

Question: when you see the REC light on, if you hit the DVR button on the remote does it show something actually being recorded, or is it just a truely false indication?

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV: Extreme HD, Internet: 50/25, Digital Voice
VMS Enhanced Service: 1 server, 2 clients
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 273
Registered: ‎11-03-2013

Re: A Few Quick Tips For Those Who Are New To Fios Quantum and the New Quantum Update

Message 27 of 50
(4,667 Views)

@Justin wrote:

@roaddogg wrote:


Justin, you helped me out the other day so I thought I would see if you could "shed some light" on something that happened earlier today. I have a Media Server and (2) client boxes. My wife and I were out came home and noticed that all 3 boxes were showing that they were recording on the front even though we had nothing scheduled. I unplugged the Media Server, let the box "refresh" and the 'REC" stopped on all 3 boxes. What would have caused this? Do I have a defective Server?

Thanks!

 


I'm going to answer this as I have experienced it myself. This is a known bug and one of several that has been reported to Verizon by many customers and one they are aware of. The boxes are not defective at all. It is simply the new firmware. Hopefully a new update to fix the bugs will be out soon.

For now simply turning the boxes on and off or off and on should fix it anytime it happens. 

 

dslreports.com has a good thread going with a lot of the bugs being reported here http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r29456745-Quantum-New-Features-and-qFeaturesq-bugs-in-the-New-Quantu...


Roaddogg, thanks for answering that, I have not experienced it, although I have seen the reports of the problem. Just a comment: that REC light is so small I really don't see how anybody notices it; since I saw reports of the problem I have been trying to see if I am actually experiencing it, the problem is I just about can't see that little light to know (plus I am color blind, so that may contribute too). Smiley Very Happy

 

Question: when you see the REC light on, if you hit the DVR button on the remote does it show something actually being recorded, or is it just a truely false indication?

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV: Extreme HD, Internet: 50/25, Digital Voice
VMS Enhanced Service: 1 server, 2 clients
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)


It's just a false indication. Ghost light. lol

I first noticed it the day of the update. I was watching tv at 3 pm and noticed it. I said to myself, "I know I dont have anything recording....did my wife set something up?" so I hit dvr and nothing was there. Went into sceduled recordings and nothing there either. I just turned the box off then on again and it went away. Didnt see it happen again until last night when I saw the client box rec light on. A very strange bug imo.

 

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎07-14-2014

Re: A Few Quick Tips For Those Who Are New To Fios Quantum and the New Quantum Update

Message 28 of 50
(4,662 Views)

@Justin wrote:

@roaddogg wrote:


Justin, you helped me out the other day so I thought I would see if you could "shed some light" on something that happened earlier today. I have a Media Server and (2) client boxes. My wife and I were out came home and noticed that all 3 boxes were showing that they were recording on the front even though we had nothing scheduled. I unplugged the Media Server, let the box "refresh" and the 'REC" stopped on all 3 boxes. What would have caused this? Do I have a defective Server?

Thanks!

 


I'm going to answer this as I have experienced it myself. This is a known bug and one of several that has been reported to Verizon by many customers and one they are aware of. The boxes are not defective at all. It is simply the new firmware. Hopefully a new update to fix the bugs will be out soon.

For now simply turning the boxes on and off or off and on should fix it anytime it happens. 

 

dslreports.com has a good thread going with a lot of the bugs being reported here http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r29456745-Quantum-New-Features-and-qFeaturesq-bugs-in-the-New-Quantu...


Roaddogg, thanks for answering that, I have not experienced it, although I have seen the reports of the problem. Just a comment: that REC light is so small I really don't see how anybody notices it; since I saw reports of the problem I have been trying to see if I am actually experiencing it, the problem is I just about can't see that little light to know (plus I am color blind, so that may contribute too). Smiley Very Happy

 

Question: when you see the REC light on, if you hit the DVR button on the remote does it show something actually being recorded, or is it just a truely false indication?

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV: Extreme HD, Internet: 50/25, Digital Voice
VMS Enhanced Service: 1 server, 2 clients
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)


Roaddogg, Thanks for the quick reply! Glad to hear that it's not my media server.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-16-2014

Re: A Few Quick Tips For Those Who Are New To Fios Quantum and the New Quantum Update

Message 29 of 50
(4,640 Views)

I've done a LOT of reading the past couple days and determined this is the best place to ask this.  Please excuse me if there is a better place.  Point me there and I'll comply 🙂

 

Great threads and information.  I'm a long time (1996) DTV customer considering FIOS TV (VMS1100).  I've currently got intenet and phone w/Verizon.  In a perfect world, I'd like to just get a VMS1100 as a 30 day trial because there are so many things to consider/review.  After all I've basically gotten real used to a lot of things being done in certain ways and have adapted equipment and "wife training" to match DTV 🙂

 

So here's my initial "punch list"

  1. Is there a try to buy program???  I think I know the answer.
  2. I've seen discussion about eSATA and that is important to me.  Does anyone know the plans?  I currently have 2TB or more eSATA on each of 3 DVRs
  3. RF remotes - I use HDBaseT to distribute picture thorughout the house and have an RF remote in multiple rooms "homed" on the DVR serving it.  I know about whole home DVR, ... but my use is slightly different and I do NOT want a cleint in most locations.  My "man cave" is set up with multiple large screens for Football season 🙂
  4. OTA signal incorporation - I REALLY like that I can insert ALL the OTA stations (including sub-channels) in the DFW area into the guide for all DVRs with DTV.  That means no switching inputs on TVs and I can record OTA.
  5. Did I understand that there is no "native pass through" for video?  I prefer the signal processing be done in better equipment.
  6. I have a MI424WR-GEN3I Actiontec connected via COAX to the ONT so I'm pretty sure that's correct to add TV.  I do NOT use the Actiontec for ANY networking other than braodband pass through (I allow it to "route" from it's default 192.168.1.1 network to my SOHO router LAN -> WAN). My home network is 192.168.XXX.1 I presume all nodes added for TV will get 192.168.1.X addresses based on the installation guide.  With DTV I can put the DVRs on MY netowork making use of remote control apps much easier.  Can the FIO TV network be attached to MY DHCP server or am I correct to presume it will use the Actiontec?
  7. Is there a basic network remote control for the VMS1100?  With DTV I've got a choice of multiple IOS/Android/PC based web remotes.  Again, I have one TV out in my workshop in a detached building via HDBaseT and a web based remote is a must.

I'm sure I'll think of others but most of the above could be instant deal breakers.

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎08-07-2014

Re: A Few Quick Tips For Those Who Are New To Fios Quantum and the New Quantum Update

Message 30 of 50
(4,637 Views)

@doctorwu wrote:

Just installed Quantum TV yesterday - a couple of things that I've seen posted on another forum are happening to me.

 

1.  I can not schedule a recording by going to DVR -> Schedule a recording and searching.. when I do that,  I find my show and click on it but I'm not given an option to record the show or series,  my only option is "EXIT"  The only way I've found to record a show is to actually surf to it in the guid and hit record.  Is there a fix for this?

 

 


 

This is a overall Fios issue. Something happened recently where they changed the recording ways. I don't have Quantum and have this same issue.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.