×

Switch Account

Access set top boxes via internet

Access set top boxes via internet

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor opeters
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-05-2009
Message 1 of 8
(7,663 Views)

Hello,

 

I am new to this forum but have had a nagging problem that Verizon has fixed once, but is not re-occuring.

 

I cannot access my set top boxes from the internet.  I am getting this error message: 

 

Set Top Box - 0001105541191024 is not responding.

 

I've tried e-mailing Verizon several times, but only receive automated replies which are of no help.

 

I've called Verizon on this several times but each time I am required to go through the troubleshooting steps, which ends up not solving the problem.  Then Verizon would tell me that they will get back to me, and never do.

 

Any suggestions?

 

 

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 2 of 8
(7,655 Views)

Suggestions? Mine is just keep trying.....not the answer you want I know, but my experience is that sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't.

 

I have had remote DVR access now I guess for a couple of months, I have used it maybe three or four times and it has worked well. Yesterday I tried to use it and got the error message about not responding, even power-cycled the DVR and it still would not connect. Just now tried it and it worked just fine, and of course I haven't changed a thing since then. It knows what box(es) I have but occasionally just can't get to the DVR. I have no idea why......

 

I know this is not an answer that will really help, but there does appear to be an intermittent bug or connection problem that hopefully Verizon can fix sometime soon. In the meantime, keep trying, it might actually work!

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
IMG 1.6.2, Build 08.58
Keller, TX 76248

Highlighted
Copper Contributor realeyz
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-01-2009
Message 3 of 8
(7,630 Views)
Is this feature implemented in all regions? If so, where do I go so I can access my boxes online?
Highlighted
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009
Message 4 of 8
(7,628 Views)

If you are having problems accessing your DVR from the Internet have you tried to reboot the DVR and/or the Router ?

 

In many cases this will clear up the issue.

 

You can also try to disable the Remote DVR via your verizon remote control and then re-enable it.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor realeyz
Copper Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-01-2009
Message 5 of 8
(7,608 Views)

In the Web Access section of the settings on the STB it just says "not activated" then it lists the web site:

 

verizon.com/fiostvcentral and says I have to go there to access it.

 

And blow that it says:

 

{edited for privacy}

 

Ive tried logging into the TV central site with both these numbers and my own regular account info and neither works.  The verizon mess of web sites is the biggest {word filter avoidance}  I have ever seen of an online service - they should seriously be ashamed of the way it's so unbelievably confusing. I mean come on.  This isn't a simple case of the right hand not talking to the left.  I was even brave enough to actually try their support sections and OMG... lets explore new layers of confusion shall we!  Wow... just wow.

Message Edited by ElizabethS on 06-05-2009 05:59 PM
Highlighted
Contributor opeters
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-05-2009
Message 6 of 8
(7,599 Views)

OK.  Add'l info.   This service is available for me in the Wash. DC area.  Don't know about the rest of the country.

 

I have gone thru all the troubleshoot lists with Verizon.  (reset the DVR, and the modem and router) Remember, I have used this feature starting back in March.  But back in March this problem first started. It took Verizon 2 weeks to finally "fix" it.  But they never told me what caused it. 

 

My DVR is "seen" on the web site, I can even change the name I've given it.  But when I attempt to access the set up to record feature, it says it cannot communicate with my box.

 

I may follow the advice of another poster, and wait this out for a while.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,778
Registered: ‎05-14-2009
Message 7 of 8
(7,578 Views)
Please confirm the Verizon Provided router is connected directly to the Internet.  If your own router is connected directly to the Internet this will not work.
Highlighted
Contributor opeters
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-05-2009
Message 8 of 8
(7,578 Views)
yes Verizon provided router is connected and working.  Take note, this was once working (during April/May) but now is not.  Nothing has changed (equipment wise) 
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.