Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Add storage space to HD/DVR

SOLVED
Reply
FIOSTV
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-12-2009

Add storage space to HD/DVR

Message 1 of 15
(17,222 Views)

HD/DVR fills up quickly how can I add external disk drive to HD DVR - eSATA or Firewire?

 

I have Motorola QIP6416 HD/DVR

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Add storage space to HD/DVR

Message 2 of 15
(17,047 Views)

You can't.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416, IMG 1.7, Build 09.82
Keller, TX 76248

View solution in original post

14 REPLIES 14
Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Add storage space to HD/DVR

Message 2 of 15
(17,048 Views)

You can't.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416, IMG 1.7, Build 09.82
Keller, TX 76248

View solution in original post

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Add storage space to HD/DVR

Message 3 of 15
(16,870 Views)

 


@FIOSTV wrote:

HD/DVR fills up quickly how can I add external disk drive to HD DVR - eSATA or Firewire?

 

I have Motorola QIP6416 HD/DVR


 

There has been talk of adding this ability to the SATA on the newer HD\DVRs. Q1 2010 perhaps. Or Cablecard and a third party DVR if you can't wait. TIVO or MOXI. $199 previosly enjoyed TIVO (Refurbished) has the same 160 gig drive the Verizon DVR has, but you can expand it by replacing the drive or adding an external.

 

 

But for now you can not increase the size.

ad_santiago
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-13-2009

Re: Add storage space to HD/DVR

Message 4 of 15
(16,722 Views)

The harddrive for the HD media center dvr is really not sufficient.

 

I had a lot more room on Time Warner's HD system and they had LESS CHANNELS!

 

I just spoke to a rep and they said this hd was the biggest one, though the sales person who upgraded me hinted that I could add more HD space and to call 888-660-3666.

 

I then had to call another number sie that one wasn't working and was told that I couldn't add more space externally.

 

It's a shame because with more HD channels, I'd like to be able to record more.

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Add storage space to HD/DVR

Message 5 of 15
(16,663 Views)

I have heard that with other providers you may have more space due to compression. Verizon sends the signal as is, with the exception of some format changes from mpeg4 to mpeg2. But the more efficient mpeg4 is converted to mpeg2 that uses more space but has the same high quality that is provided to Verizon. At least that is the way I read it. Some providers use mpeg4 and compress the signal even more to fit more HD channels. Verizon does not do that, but provides the content in the same quality that is received. So the DVRs could have the same drive size but less capacity.

MrMcMac
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-18-2009

Re: Add storage space to HD/DVR

Message 6 of 15
(16,271 Views)

Many of the newer DVRs with USB ports and SATA ports are perfectly capable of having external hard drives attached and used for increasing the recording capabilities of the system. 

 

It is a capability that Verizon chooses not to enable. I do not know why, other than it would probably increase their troubleshooting and home visit frequency. Most subscribers, those who cannot follow directions and those who cannot keep their own computers running properly, would present a liability to the Verizon bottom line. Therefore, no one can be allowed to attach, format, and use any of the thousands of different makes of hard drives available on the open market.

 

It's a control thing.         Man Happy

spacedebris
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

Re: Add storage space to HD/DVR

Message 7 of 15
(16,198 Views)

 


@MrMcMac wrote:

Many of the newer DVRs with USB ports and SATA ports are perfectly capable of having external hard drives attached and used for increasing the recording capabilities of the system. 

 

It is a capability that Verizon chooses not to enable. I do not know why, other than it would probably increase their troubleshooting and home visit frequency. Most subscribers, those who cannot follow directions and those who cannot keep their own computers running properly, would present a liability to the Verizon bottom line. Therefore, no one can be allowed to attach, format, and use any of the thousands of different makes of hard drives available on the open market.

 

It's a control thing.         Man Happy


actually, the motorola boxes that verizon uses currently dont have the ability to add external hard drives. the ports are there but are not connected. However, verizon says that they are going to get new STB's from Cisco sometime around the first of the year. And they are hinting at the fact that these will have expandable storage. As for increasing their troubleshooting or home visits wont be a factor. It will be one of those things that they will not support. It can do it, and you can use it but at your own risk. Just like with many things on the service. The router can do port forwarding, but verizon does not support it. VPN's will work, but Verizon will not support it. You can connect stereo equipment to the STB's but they dont support it. Same will happen with the expandable storage. They will only support the storage in the DVR and the customer will be on their own for the external drive.




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Jotaro
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-03-2009

Re: Add storage space to HD/DVR

Message 8 of 15
(14,984 Views)

I just talked with tech-person. He told me to google it. According to him, external ports are activated. He could not tell me how but it appears it's possible. I tried to google but no luck yet.

Keyboards
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Add storage space to HD/DVR

Message 9 of 15
(14,880 Views)

 


@Jotaro wrote:

I just talked with tech-person. He told me to google it. According to him, external ports are activated. He could not tell me how but it appears it's possible. I tried to google but no luck yet.


 

Don't know what the "tech person" was smoking, but  NONE OF THE PORTS (except the 1394 which can only be used for video transfer of programs that don't have the copy flag set) on the Verizon STBs are active.  This has been discussed ad nauseum in this and other fora - explains why your Google search came up empty.  The only current options for more storage are TIVO, MOXI, or a few media enabled PCs with cable card tuners and sacrificing VOD (and widgets - if that matters) .

 

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Jotaro
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-03-2009

Re: Add storage space to HD/DVR

Message 10 of 15
(14,844 Views)

@Keyboards wrote:

 

 Don't know what the "tech person" was smoking, but  NONE OF THE PORTS (except the 1394 which can only be used for video transfer of programs that don't have the copy flag set) on the Verizon STBs are active.  This has been discussed ad nauseum in this and other fora - explains why your Google search came up empty.  The only current options for more storage are TIVO, MOXI, or a few media enabled PCs with cable card tuners and sacrificing VOD (and widgets - if that matters) .

 


Thank you for your note. I agree with you that there were no such an information with google search. In very optimistic mind, they are going to provide that kind of function in (near?) future.

 

That tech-guy also told me that it is not good idea to change my 6416 to current 7216 because 6416 is more durable. It is indeed no-trouble with my 6416 for the last one year, but I wonder how reliable this info is.

 

I have one naive question. How do you check if these ports are active or not?  I'd appreciate your help.

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title