Adding DVR to a CAT5 FIOS install

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-10-2008

Adding DVR to a CAT5 FIOS install

Message 1 of 11
(4,253 Views)

Hi

 

I have had FIOS for a few years. It was originally just for HSI and phone. The install was CAT5 only and I am using my own WRT54GS router. I added TV service later and do not have any Verizon STB, only a CableCARD in my TV.

 

Now I am thinking of adding a DVR. I know it requires MOCA connection which I don't have. Can I still order the DVR and do a self install or a truck roll is needed?

 

Thanks.

10 REPLIES 10
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎12-15-2009

Re: Adding DVR to a CAT5 FIOS install

Message 2 of 11
(4,245 Views)

You're going to need a Verizon router added to that setup, so yes, you're going to need a tech to come. The only connection your DVR needs is a coax (cable) connection, which you obviously have since you needed to plug in your TV already. But if you have a STB in the picture, then you're going to need the router.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

Re: Adding DVR to a CAT5 FIOS install

Message 3 of 11
(4,240 Views)

You could do it yourself, if you have the skills to do it. But I would probably have a truckroll so they can test the line and make sure the signal levels are sufficient.

 

 

 

Right now, you have Coax from the ONT to the CC and Ethernet to the router.

 

You could simply split the cable between the ONT and the CC and run it to the DVR. This would work, but at this point you would not have a guide (defeats the purpose of having a DVR) Not a good situation.

 

You would then have to have a 3rd split to run a coax to the router. Now since you are using a linksys router, you would then need to either....

 

  • change to a verizon router so you have a coax connection (still using the ethernet also).  or..
  • Get a motorola nim 100 to connect the coax to the linksys.

 

So you need coax (RG6)...

 

 

 

ONT-------Splitter-----Cable card

                      |

                      |-----------DVR

                      |

                      |-----------Nim/Router




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎12-15-2009

Re: Adding DVR to a CAT5 FIOS install

Message 4 of 11
(4,196 Views)

Spacedebris - I would assume he is dropping the cablecard if he is getting a DVR.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-30-2010

Re: Adding DVR to a CAT5 FIOS install

Message 5 of 11
(4,080 Views)

You will need a verzion router.  I have a similar setup with Ethernet and Coax.

 

     Ethernet -> My router > Switch -> Verizon Router switchport

ONT --|

     Coax -------------Splitter-----------> Verizon Router Coax

                                       |-------------> DVR

 

Dont forget to login to the Verizon router and turn off DHCP, or you could always connect the Ethernet to the WAN port.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎12-15-2009

Re: Adding DVR to a CAT5 FIOS install

Message 6 of 11
(4,049 Views)

looperz - couldn't you simplify that setup by just running coax from the ONT to the Verizon router, and then running ethernet from the Verizon router to your router (if it's wireless?). Or you could just remove your router all together, it's redundant.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-30-2010

Re: Adding DVR to a CAT5 FIOS install

Message 7 of 11
(4,041 Views)

How would you connect the DVR?  The only reason I am using the vz router is to provide DHCP to the DVR via the coax.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎12-15-2009

Re: Adding DVR to a CAT5 FIOS install

Message 8 of 11
(4,039 Views)

I mean the other router. What's wrong with just having the Verizon router?

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-30-2010

Re: Adding DVR to a CAT5 FIOS install

Message 9 of 11
(3,912 Views)

You could just use the VZ router, but then what would be the point of adding ethernet(cat5)?  The VZ router lacks features that other routers provide.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎12-15-2009

Re: Adding DVR to a CAT5 FIOS install

Message 10 of 11
(3,910 Views)

Right, you wouldn't need ethernet at all.

 

I've never had a problem with the Verizon router, but then again, I'm not an "advanced user."

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.