Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Adding NIM-100 makes Quantum DVR go into reboot loop

SOLVED
Reply
elmokitty
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-04-2015

Adding NIM-100 makes Quantum DVR go into reboot loop

Message 1 of 5
(1,412 Views)

Have FIOS Quantum with 1 master DVR and 1 client.  Trying to add another AP to the 2nd level of my house.  Client set-top box is upstairs.  Decided to add a coax splitter and connect set-top box and a NIM-100.  Set-top box still works with splitter.  However, once I power on the NIM-100 the master DVR reboots in a loop and never comes on line.  Once I power down the NIM-100 everything is fine.  I have read in the forums that this works fine with non Quantum setups.  Is this not supported with Quantum?  Or is there something I have to do differently?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Adding NIM-100 makes Quantum DVR go into reboot loop

Message 2 of 5
(1,407 Views)

@elmokitty wrote:

Have FIOS Quantum with 1 master DVR and 1 client.  Trying to add another AP to the 2nd level of my house.  Client set-top box is upstairs.  Decided to add a coax splitter and connect set-top box and a NIM-100.  Set-top box still works with splitter.  However, once I power on the NIM-100 the master DVR reboots in a loop and never comes on line.  Once I power down the NIM-100 everything is fine.  I have read in the forums that this works fine with non Quantum setups.  Is this not supported with Quantum?  Or is there something I have to do differently?


It won't work. I posted this issue in a thread I created here back in early April detailing my initial experience with Quantum TV.

 

I was using a NIM with my QIP boxes when I converted to Quantum TV back in April, and forgot I had it on the network. I was unable to active my Quantum boxes; after several conversations with Verizon tech support we figured out the NIm was the problem. And it was, once I removed the NIM all was fine.

 

The problem is that the Quantum boxes use version 1.1 of the MOCA standard, and the NIM conforms to only the 1.0 level of the standard.

 

I believe there are other adapters that can be used instead of the NIM to accomplish the same thing. However I have not tried any of them, I just bit the bullet and ran an ethernet cable to the location where we had been using the NIM.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV: Extreme HD, Internet: 50/50, Digital Voice
VMS Enhanced Service: 1 server, 2 clients
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Adding NIM-100 makes Quantum DVR go into reboot loop

Message 2 of 5
(1,408 Views)

@elmokitty wrote:

Have FIOS Quantum with 1 master DVR and 1 client.  Trying to add another AP to the 2nd level of my house.  Client set-top box is upstairs.  Decided to add a coax splitter and connect set-top box and a NIM-100.  Set-top box still works with splitter.  However, once I power on the NIM-100 the master DVR reboots in a loop and never comes on line.  Once I power down the NIM-100 everything is fine.  I have read in the forums that this works fine with non Quantum setups.  Is this not supported with Quantum?  Or is there something I have to do differently?


It won't work. I posted this issue in a thread I created here back in early April detailing my initial experience with Quantum TV.

 

I was using a NIM with my QIP boxes when I converted to Quantum TV back in April, and forgot I had it on the network. I was unable to active my Quantum boxes; after several conversations with Verizon tech support we figured out the NIm was the problem. And it was, once I removed the NIM all was fine.

 

The problem is that the Quantum boxes use version 1.1 of the MOCA standard, and the NIM conforms to only the 1.0 level of the standard.

 

I believe there are other adapters that can be used instead of the NIM to accomplish the same thing. However I have not tried any of them, I just bit the bullet and ran an ethernet cable to the location where we had been using the NIM.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV: Extreme HD, Internet: 50/50, Digital Voice
VMS Enhanced Service: 1 server, 2 clients
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)

View solution in original post

hlppls
Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 395
Registered: ‎11-09-2013

Re: Adding NIM-100 makes Quantum DVR go into reboot loop

Message 3 of 5
(1,381 Views)

I am using an old rev D router as a moca bridge. To my surprise it works with my quantum setup. 

Telcoguru
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: Adding NIM-100 makes Quantum DVR go into reboot loop

Message 4 of 5
(1,369 Views)

Verizon no longer allows NIM 100s to be installed with ANY of its services.

elmokitty
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-04-2015

Re: Adding NIM-100 makes Quantum DVR go into reboot loop

Message 5 of 5
(1,292 Views)

Got a new Actiontec MOCA adapter this weekend.  Works perfectly.  Thanks for the help everyone.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.