×

Switch Account

All STB's off Line - No IP

All STB's off Line - No IP

Reply
Contributor Johnnyh63
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Message 1 of 7
(728 Views)

Having a problem with all of my STB's (6 total) not connecting to network.  I've rebooted each one, the Actiontec router, the OTA, reset router to factory etc. Still no IP addresses to any boxes.   Any idea what this could be.  Some router setting I'm  missing.  First noticed problem with HD DVR.  Troubleshot with Tech over phone and he sent out a new DVR but still not connecting.  All other internet functions work fine.  Thanks

6 REPLIES 6
Bronze Contributor III
Bronze Contributor III
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎10-23-2008
Message 2 of 7
(711 Views)

Perhaps I'm just showing my ignorance here, but what specifically are you trying to accomplish? How are your STB's malfunctioning? Are you unable to get past the black screen, the red screen? Are you missing channels, Guide, On Demand, multi-room DVR functionality? Or are you just having trouble getting them to show up in your account?

 

If you are unable to get past the black or red screens, it would sound like you have lost your feed. Supposing that your TV services have not been cut off on Verizon's end, I would check the main coaxial cable line between the ONT and your main splitter, and the connections leading out of the main splitter. Make sure the line is not kinked or damaged. Make sure that the pin inside the connections is undamaged. Make sure the connections are clean and tight. Another way to trouble-shoot is if you have a small TV, take it and one box out to the ONT and connect up from there. This would let you know if the problem is in your house.

 

If I'm off target here, please post back with more details.


Find this post helpful, informative or just something you agree with? Click the red ‘thumbs-up’ button.
Did this post solve your problem? Click the green ‘Accept as Solution’ button.

Contributor Johnnyh63
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Message 3 of 7
(699 Views)

Sorry - Set  top boxes are all working from a TV perspective.  Guide data, whole home DVR, On Demand, Widgets etc not working.

 

All show a good S/N ratio and all show Failed Test for IP, WAN etc

Bronze Contributor III
Bronze Contributor III
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎10-23-2008
Message 4 of 7
(688 Views)

Very interesting. Afraid this one is beyond me. You have already done the router reset and other things I would suggest. Perhaps try reseating the coax connections on the router line. But short of replacing the router or the ONT, I am at a loss. Can't understand what would allow your internet to function normally, but not the IMG. Perhaps someone else on here can help.

 

Best of Luck.

 

P.S. - You haven't replaced any coaxial cable splitters or couplers recently?


Find this post helpful, informative or just something you agree with? Click the red ‘thumbs-up’ button.
Did this post solve your problem? Click the green ‘Accept as Solution’ button.

Contributor Johnnyh63
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Message 5 of 7
(670 Views)

No equipment, cabling etc changed.  I did reconnect COAX at router and DVR with no help. My guess is a bad router..

 

Thanks for reviewing and responding

Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 1,306
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
Message 6 of 7
(635 Views)

Your guess is a good one.  It's possible the MoCA connection used for the LAN to the STB's is damaged.  You can check it's status on the router's web page.   Go to the "full status" on the "Network Connections" page.  "Ethernet/Coax" is the MoCA link to the STBs.  If the status isn't "connected," you've found your problem.

 

There are other places to see status on this link.  Poke around and you should be able to figure out if the router thinks the MoCA link is working or not.

 

Note that the "Broadband Connection (Ethernet/Coax)" is a different MoCA adaptor and channel.  It is used for the link from the router to the ONT.  If you're internet is working, then we know this link is working.

 

Good Luck.

 

-----
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Contributor Johnnyh63
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Message 7 of 7
(591 Views)

Thanks - I checked the COAX status and it says COAX disconnected.  Will call Verizon today.  Just hope I don't have to spend hours before getting them to send a new router. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.