×

Switch Account

Android remote app volume not working

Android remote app volume not working

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor TurkeyHunter
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-02-2013
Message 1 of 9
(1,001 Views)

I recently downloaded the Android remote control app for my HTC phone.  Everything except the volume control works fine.  When I try and control the volume, it only brings up the display for the DVR volume, not the TV volume and it doesn't do anything when I change it.  I have to pick up the remote that came with the DVR to change it.  Apparently the DVR remote has the TV code programmed in.  Does anyone know if there is a fix for this issue?

8 REPLIES 8
Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,070
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Message 2 of 9
(982 Views)

@TurkeyHunter wrote:

I recently downloaded the Android remote control app for my HTC phone.  Everything except the volume control works fine.  When I try and control the volume, it only brings up the display for the DVR volume, not the TV volume and it doesn't do anything when I change it.  I have to pick up the remote that came with the DVR to change it.  Apparently the DVR remote has the TV code programmed in.  Does anyone know if there is a fix for this issue?


The Andorid app actually controls the volume for the STB, not the TV itself, but by controlling the STB volume (if the audion soung option is set properly) you can control the TV sound.  Apparently you have the Volume Control setting set to "Fixed" not "Variable" in the STB Main Menu --> Settings --> Audio --> Volume Control option.  With the Variable setting the Android app controls the sound level for me.

Highlighted
Contributor TurkeyHunter
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-02-2013
Message 3 of 9
(971 Views)

Thanks, I will give it a try.

Highlighted
Contributor TurkeyHunter
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-02-2013
Message 4 of 9
(964 Views)

Well, that didn't work.  All it did when I varied the volume was to go from a set level of audio to the equivalent of a "mute" when turned all the way down.

Highlighted
Contributor TurkeyHunter
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-02-2013
Message 5 of 9
(963 Views)

By the way, it was already set to variable.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,070
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Message 6 of 9
(944 Views)

@TurkeyHunter wrote:

By the way, it was already set to variable.


Weell it works for me...if anything further comes to mind I will post back.

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎04-12-2011
Message 7 of 9
(917 Views)

@TurkeyHunter wrote:

Well, that didn't work.  All it did when I varied the volume was to go from a set level of audio to the equivalent of a "mute" when turned all the way down.


Probably you might be using HDMI.Volume control wont work with HDMI(digital output) 

Highlighted
Contributor TurkeyHunter
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-02-2013
Message 8 of 9
(864 Views)

I am using HDMI.  My TV is 1080p resolution so why would I use anything else.  I have not looked to see if the Motorola box has a Toslink output on it.  If it does, that might be the solution.

Highlighted
Contributor wade12
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-12-2013
Message 9 of 9
(712 Views)
I have the same problem. It makes the remote app fairly useless. Is this just an oversight on Verizon's part?
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.