Any STB RF remote capable?

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-10-2010

Any STB RF remote capable?

Message 1 of 13
(11,132 Views)
Hi, I'm considering switching over to FiOS, but won't do so unless I can drive all my TVs from one or two boxes using HDMI distribution. In order to do this, I need to know if any of the HD STBs are RF remote (sometimes called UHF) capable. To the layman, they allow controlling of the STB from a different room (through walls), not requiring line-of-site like standard infrared remotes. My old DirecTV STBs had this feature. I think the answer is no, but would like to confirm with someone who's knowledgeable on the subject. I'm aware there are infrared repeaters that I can purchase separately to do this, but would rather not have to incur another expense if avoidable. Certainly Verizon would prefer I rent 4 or 5 boxes instead, which is why I believe this feature is not included. Thanks in advance for anyone's assistance!
12 REPLIES 12
Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,069
Registered: ‎08-07-2008

Re: Any STB RF remote capable?

Message 2 of 13
(11,122 Views)

The Verizon STBs are IR only.  You can purchase IR to RF to IR extender systems though;  for example see http://www.smarthome.com/8045I/IR-to-RF-to-IR-Remote-Control-Range-Extender-Kit-433-MHz/p.aspx.   I Binged "IR RF Remote Extender" and got a bunch of hits.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-10-2010

Re: Any STB RF remote capable?

Message 3 of 13
(11,084 Views)

Thanks for confirming what I suspected about the boxes.  What's funny is that about a year ago, a Verizon rep told me they WERE capable in this respect, but I was immediately suspicious.  Anyway, I have no interest in going the IR extender route (costs), but appreciate your posting the link.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎12-15-2009

Re: Any STB RF remote capable?

Message 4 of 13
(11,056 Views)

It sounds like you're in a business-type setting. But if you're just getting FiOS for your house, isn't the whole HDMI distribution/RF route a bit more work than its worth? If you only have one STB for the house then you can only watch one thing at any TV at any time, which isn't a problem if it's just you, but if it's just you then it's unlikely you have 4 or 5 TVs...

 

What I'm trying to get at is that your situation is probably less than a half a percent of all FiOS installation cases. At least 99% of FiOS users don't have any clue what HDMI distribution is.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-10-2010

Re: Any STB RF remote capable?

Message 5 of 13
(11,047 Views)

Your post shows good, inquisitive thinking.  It also reveals the hazards of making assumptions too quickly.

 

One, not a business, but I am just one person who only watches one program at any given time.  And, I like to have a TV in each room that I do things.  Being alone, I like the company it offers, especially in the form of sports or news.  Office, kitchen, bedroom, living room and possibly a family room -- there's 5 TVs right there.

 

I realize my situation is a rare one, as is my interest in HDMI distribution.  But I didn't ask the community about HDMI, I asked about RF STB control, so whether or not they had a clue on HDMI distribution didn't concern me.  Yes, it's a bit extreme for most, but I'm only trying to accomplish what the providers should offer anyway:  Clear QAM into the house.  It's not perfect, but it's sufficient.  Last, being someone who's worked in the electronics field for 20+ years, it's also a  hobby to me.

 

Thanks for your reply, though.  If was one of your posts that led me to believe I could get an accurate answer here!

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎04-11-2010

Re: Any STB RF remote capable?

Message 6 of 13
(11,017 Views)

My suggestion would be to buy an RF universal remote, then you can control EVERYTHING through walls (with RF to IR eyes), without relying on the particular device to support it.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎12-15-2009

Re: Any STB RF remote capable?

Message 7 of 13
(11,014 Views)

Sorry I couldn't help out any more than that. I just don't know that much about IR and/or RF systems. But I'm sure there are users here who know, they just haven't seen this thread yet.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-09-2010

Re: Any STB RF remote capable?

Message 8 of 13
(10,970 Views)

I'm not sure about your setup.  But if it helps, the STB has a plug on the back that can be used to connect an extender.  I have an IR receiver plugged directly into it.  Perhaps you can do the same with RF.  I don't know for sure, but I suspect that's somewhere in the online manual.  Or maybe you have an RF receiver somewhere else in your setup?  If so, they often have extra ports so you can add one wire to connect an additional device (ie the STB).

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Any STB RF remote capable?

Message 9 of 13
(10,957 Views)
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Any STB RF remote capable?

Message 10 of 13
(10,955 Views)

there is no RF that I Am aware of on these boxes though, so I didn't look but I am pretty confident there is not.  If you wanna double check though, the manuals are above.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.