Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Arris STB - "Press Menu to watch Fios TV"

Reply
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,966
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Arris STB - "Press Menu to watch Fios TV"

Message 11 of 28
(2,985 Views)

One last thing I can think of to try.

Do a cold init on box.

It will remove any custom settings, but doesn't remove any recorded content.

COLD INIT

  1. Unplug the box.  Wait about 20 seconds.
  2. Plug back in and immediately begin repeatedly pressing MENU on remote until you see the word "run" on the front display
  3. Using the down arrow button, go down until you see "COLD".
  4. Press Ok and the box goes through activation process, including downloading the current IMG software

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
DrCamphill
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-21-2018

Re: Arris STB - "Press Menu to watch Fios TV"

Message 12 of 28
(2,965 Views)

Nada. DId this on two boxes. Woke up this morning to the floating screensaver. I get it that they are trying to save my tv screen but if there's no signal on the hdmi line then why go into screensaver.

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,966
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Arris STB - "Press Menu to watch Fios TV"

Message 13 of 28
(2,947 Views)

I had one more post to try that didn't appear.

It may be CEC settings.

Try this on STB:

Look under menu settings audio/video video settings TV input control. Set it to disabled.

Also look in TV options to see if there is  setting for CEC.

On my Samsung it is called AnyNet. Description says it can power down device when TV is turned off.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
DrCamphill
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-21-2018

Re: Arris STB - "Press Menu to watch Fios TV"

Message 14 of 28
(2,928 Views)

I had high hopes for that one but alas the end result is the same. I too have a Samsung and see the settings you mention but this morning I still see the screensaver. I do very much appreciate all of your efforts.

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,966
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Arris STB - "Press Menu to watch Fios TV"

Message 15 of 28
(2,916 Views)

And it is happening on two different TVs?

Are the STBs the same model?

I have 3 samsungs and none of them have this issue.

 


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
DrCamphill
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-21-2018

Re: Arris STB - "Press Menu to watch Fios TV"

Message 16 of 28
(2,912 Views)

VMS1100 on a Panasonic - screensaver activates overnight. Not sure how many hours it takes.

 

IPC1100 on a 1 year old Samsung - screensaver activates overnight. Not sure how many hours it takes.

 

IPC1100 on a 1 year old Vizio - screensaver does NOT activate. Just realized this one.

 

CEC is turned off on the Samsung/Visio.  The Panasonic is so old it doesn't have any smart features.

 

I respect your sticktoitivness.

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,966
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Arris STB - "Press Menu to watch Fios TV"

Message 17 of 28
(2,899 Views)

This one has me intrigued.

Try swapping the ipcs.

Will help determine if TV or stb related.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
DrCamphill
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-21-2018

Re: Arris STB - "Press Menu to watch Fios TV"

Message 18 of 28
(2,856 Views)

Finally got around to this. Swapped the two boxes and the screensaver stays with the Samsung. The stb that used to be on the Samsung is now on a vizio and no screensaver.   The stb that was on the vizio with no screensaver is now on the Samsung with the screensave. So, at least for the IPC's they don't show the screensave on the Vizio, but does on the Samsung.   The main DVR, who knows.

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,966
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Arris STB - "Press Menu to watch Fios TV"

Message 19 of 28
(2,842 Views)

So its obviously a Samsung interaction.

Maybe try reaching out to Samsung support?

They may know of a CEC issue with that model.

I assume you have checked for latest software updates?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
DrCamphill
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-21-2018

Re: Arris STB - "Press Menu to watch Fios TV"

Message 20 of 28
(2,839 Views)

I will check with Samsung. I do need to check for software udates.  I'd imagine the old Panasonic doesn't have any such settings that I can find.

 

Thanks for all your efforts.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.