Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get gifts fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same-day delivery.

Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-21-2019

Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

Message 1 of 31
(7,367 Views)

We've always had the Auto-Tune to HD channels function enable on 3 TV's.  For example, if you want the HD channel 505, you just have to push "5" and if a corresponding HD channel exists, in this case "505" it will auto tune to the HD channel.  The other morning, we noticed Verizon had changed their "Welcome" screen from the Verizon logo to a full screen teaser for movies and videos which cycles through various options available.  The other thing we noticed coincident with that was the Auto-Tune to HD channels no longer worked on any of the TV's.  I checked the settings and it was still enabled.  I disabled and re-enabled the settings, rebooted each STB, and rebooted the router all to no avail.  Has anyone else run across this change since the Welcome screen changed?  I'm wondering if it's a systemic problem.  Thanks...........  Dave..........

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-06-2019

Workaround to restore "Auto Tune to HD Channel" capability?

Message 12 of 31
(5,317 Views)

I got the Auto Tune feature to start working again by doing the following for the media client (STB):

Settings --> System --> Favorite Channels --> Flip by Favorites and then select "All Channels" (ie, instead of Favorites 1 or Favorites 2)


Note: Verizon support was useless for this problem. They ended up sending me a new STB which worked for a while (ie, until I went thru and manually selected the rest of my desired settings). Must be a recently introduced firmware bug (I'm seeing the same problem - and workaround fix - on multiple STBs).

 

Release: APR-6.5

Build Number, etc.: 24.18, 24.18, 24.12

 

View solution in original post

30 REPLIES 30
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,906
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

Message 2 of 31
(7,303 Views)

I haven't received that update on my box so I can't test it out. I would imagine it is just a bug with the new update 

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-21-2019

Re: Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

Message 3 of 31
(7,299 Views)

That's what I'm thinking, but tech support doesn't seem to yet recognize it.

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,914
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

Message 4 of 31
(7,225 Views)

What model stbs do you have?

What software version?

All channels?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-21-2019

Re: Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

Message 5 of 31
(7,185 Views)

What model stbs do you have? Main is VMS 1100  Others are IPC1100P2

What software version? Not sure about software version.  This what I was able to find in Settings:     Release:   APR-6.5

                                  Build & Ul Version   24.18

All channels? Yes.  The failure to Auto Tune to HD channels happens on all channels 

                           that have both an analog and HD version.

 

Thanks for your interest and hopefully, help.

Dave

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-21-2012

Re: Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

Message 6 of 31
(7,099 Views)

Today (03/28/2019), I spent over an hour on the phone with a FiOS agent! I have the same issue with the main DVR + 3 STB's, all the newer FiOS ONE upgrade boxes. He had me running between devices including the router, bottom line... a Verizon tech is making a home visit this Sunday. Glad to see someone else. I am going to print your post and tape it to my forehead when the tech arrives! I am so {word filter avoidance} at the attitude and disrespect they showed to me like I was some bottom feeding pond scum with no technical IQ.   

pvrcmember

Glen Allen, VA

Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-28-2019

Re: Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

Message 7 of 31
(7,084 Views)

Please let us know the outcome!

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-21-2019

Re: Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

Message 8 of 31
(6,980 Views)

Unfortunately the tech support folks are hampered by a language barrier, and restricted to a “scripted” set of responses.  The system really doesn’t improve the experience of either Verizon or the customer. Sad state of affairs.  Please do let us know if there is a fix coming our way.

 

Dave

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-01-2019

Re: Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

Message 9 of 31
(6,960 Views)

I am having the same issue. I was hoping to find a fix. Uggggggggh!

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-02-2019

Re: Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

Message 10 of 31
(6,921 Views)

Also having the same issue. Help!!

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.