×

Switch Account

Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

SOLVED
Reply
Contributor Jazzian
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-19-2019
Message 21 of 31
(889 Views)

Same exact problem here & I’m sick of it...frustrating as HELL!

Contributor Jazzian
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-19-2019
Message 22 of 31
(888 Views)

Yes, this works...BUT, now you the favorites settings are useless

😠😡🤬🤯

Contributor cornwells
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-25-2019
Message 23 of 31
(818 Views)

I just found this after spending hours trying to fix it. Man, shame on verizon for still not haveing this fixed yet!

Contributor Bailsberg
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-04-2018
Message 24 of 31
(743 Views)

Just adding my voice to those requesting a fix for this problem which still exists as of 5/14/19 on my VMS1100.

Copper Contributor GDoan
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-29-2012
Message 25 of 31
(723 Views)

The workaround does not work on all boxes. I have a Media Server and 4 IP Clients. It works on all but one and, yes, I Exported and Imported the settings from a client where the workaround works.

 

Fix it already...

 

Contributor mawongnj
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-01-2019
Message 26 of 31
(675 Views)

I have settings set to switch automatically from SD to HD channels, if available but for the last month it does not switch automatically. You have to hit the c button. Is anyone else having the same problem. Thanks.

Contributor AARJAY
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-26-2019
Message 27 of 31
(462 Views)

Same here. The HD signal ia gone after the STB software update. Anyone able to resolve it?

Contributor MRothaus
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-30-2013
Message 28 of 31
(352 Views)

This problem is now fixed!!!  I just tested it.

 

Release: APR-6.6

Build Number: 24.33

Contributor paDawg
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-02-2019
Message 29 of 31
(158 Views)

Then how do you set it up. I just installed 3-TV one boxes w/digital voice and can't find the setting anywhere in the menu. Out of the box, it doesn't work; i.e. I key in channel 3 and channel 3 comes up (SD) instead of 503 (HD)

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎06-20-2018
Message 30 of 31
(127 Views)

Go to Settings..TV.. Auto Tune HD Channels and turn it on.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.