Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-02-2019

Re: Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

Message 11 of 31
(3,234 Views)

Any luck fixing this?  I’m also having the same issue!! 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-06-2019

Workaround to restore "Auto Tune to HD Channel" capability?

Message 12 of 31
(4,864 Views)

I got the Auto Tune feature to start working again by doing the following for the media client (STB):

Settings --> System --> Favorite Channels --> Flip by Favorites and then select "All Channels" (ie, instead of Favorites 1 or Favorites 2)


Note: Verizon support was useless for this problem. They ended up sending me a new STB which worked for a while (ie, until I went thru and manually selected the rest of my desired settings). Must be a recently introduced firmware bug (I'm seeing the same problem - and workaround fix - on multiple STBs).

 

Release: APR-6.5

Build Number, etc.: 24.18, 24.18, 24.12

 

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-21-2019

Re: Workaround to restore "Auto Tune to HD Channel" capability?

Message 13 of 31
(3,125 Views)

Dave,

Thanks so much for sharing your solution.  I tried it on all 3 of my TV's and it works perfectly!      Bravo!!!

 

 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-06-2019

Re: Workaround to restore "Auto Tune to HD Channel" capability?

Message 14 of 31
(3,108 Views)

Glad I could help you and others.   Hopefully Verizon will fix this bug soon.

  Dave

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-12-2015

Re: Workaround to restore "Auto Tune to HD Channel" capability?

Message 15 of 31
(3,078 Views)

Dave, Worked for me also, kudos!

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-13-2019

Re: Workaround to restore "Auto Tune to HD Channel" capability?

Message 16 of 31
(2,937 Views)

Yes, this corrected the Auto Tune to HD problem, but compomises elsewhere. Now when I singularly flip thru channels, I must go thru every channel offered in my TV package before I get to my Favorite channel I want to see.

Overall, it's still broke.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-06-2019

Re: Workaround to restore "Auto Tune to HD Channel" capability?

Message 17 of 31
(2,931 Views)

Yep, it's a workaround - not a fix (unfortunately).  At least you know it is not a problem with one of you boxes (I had one STB that had the Auto Tune problem and three that didn't so thought it was a box problem and so did Verizon - but obviously it was due to the one box having a different Flip setting).

Highlighted
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10,243
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

Message 18 of 31
(2,923 Views)

As this thread has an accepted solution for a workaround to a specific auto-tune issue, please keep posts on-topic concerning that issue.  If you are experiencing a different issue, please feel free to join one of the other threads discussing that issue, if one exists, or start a new thread.  Thanks.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-10-2019

Re: Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

Message 19 of 31
(2,878 Views)

i hope the guy who did the firmware for the last update  that wipe out "auto tune to HD"  didn't  work on the 737 Max firmware

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-15-2019

Re: Workaround to restore "Auto Tune to HD Channel" capability?

Message 20 of 31
(2,850 Views)

I decided to call FIOS support to "add my voice" because the problem is easy to explain, easy to reproduce.  And the workaround does work, but the drawback is when you set favorites to "All Channels", then you get all channels when using the up-down channel buttons.  Yuck!

 

Anyhow, I got lucky to have gotten a decent representative who didn't attempt to say it is all my fault, he listened, then reached out to a back office group, and came back to tell me that they are aware of the problem and there is a patch to fix it in an upcoming release.  He couldn't tell me how long it will take for that patch to make it out to the live world, but at least we know this problem will get fixed eventually.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.