Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

SOLVED
Reply
Jazzian
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-19-2019

Re: Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

Message 21 of 31
(1,572 Views)

Same exact problem here & I’m sick of it...frustrating as HELL!

Jazzian
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-19-2019

Re: Workaround to restore "Auto Tune to HD Channel" capability?

Message 22 of 31
(1,571 Views)

Yes, this works...BUT, now you the favorites settings are useless

😠😡🤬🤯

cornwells
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-25-2019

Re: Workaround to restore "Auto Tune to HD Channel" capability?

Message 23 of 31
(1,501 Views)

I just found this after spending hours trying to fix it. Man, shame on verizon for still not haveing this fixed yet!

Bailsberg
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-04-2018

Re: Workaround to restore "Auto Tune to HD Channel" capability?

Message 24 of 31
(1,426 Views)

Just adding my voice to those requesting a fix for this problem which still exists as of 5/14/19 on my VMS1100.

GDoan
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-29-2012

Re: Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

Message 25 of 31
(1,406 Views)

The workaround does not work on all boxes. I have a Media Server and 4 IP Clients. It works on all but one and, yes, I Exported and Imported the settings from a client where the workaround works.

 

Fix it already...

 

mawongnj
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-01-2019

Autoswitch from SD to HD Channels

Message 26 of 31
(1,358 Views)

I have settings set to switch automatically from SD to HD channels, if available but for the last month it does not switch automatically. You have to hit the c button. Is anyone else having the same problem. Thanks.

AARJAY
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-26-2019

Re: Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

Message 27 of 31
(1,145 Views)

Same here. The HD signal ia gone after the STB software update. Anyone able to resolve it?

MRothaus
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-30-2013

Re: Workaround to restore "Auto Tune to HD Channel" capability?

Message 28 of 31
(1,035 Views)

This problem is now fixed!!!  I just tested it.

 

Release: APR-6.6

Build Number: 24.33

paDawg
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-02-2019

Re: Workaround to restore "Auto Tune to HD Channel" capability?

Message 29 of 31
(841 Views)

Then how do you set it up. I just installed 3-TV one boxes w/digital voice and can't find the setting anywhere in the menu. Out of the box, it doesn't work; i.e. I key in channel 3 and channel 3 comes up (SD) instead of 503 (HD)

JJKiv
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎06-20-2018

Re: Workaround to restore "Auto Tune to HD Channel" capability?

Message 30 of 31
(810 Views)

Go to Settings..TV.. Auto Tune HD Channels and turn it on.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.