Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-19-2019

Re: Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

Message 21 of 31
(1,343 Views)

Same exact problem here & I’m sick of it...frustrating as HELL!

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-19-2019

Re: Workaround to restore "Auto Tune to HD Channel" capability?

Message 22 of 31
(1,342 Views)

Yes, this works...BUT, now you the favorites settings are useless

😠😡🤬🤯

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-25-2019

Re: Workaround to restore "Auto Tune to HD Channel" capability?

Message 23 of 31
(1,272 Views)

I just found this after spending hours trying to fix it. Man, shame on verizon for still not haveing this fixed yet!

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-04-2018

Re: Workaround to restore "Auto Tune to HD Channel" capability?

Message 24 of 31
(1,197 Views)

Just adding my voice to those requesting a fix for this problem which still exists as of 5/14/19 on my VMS1100.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-29-2012

Re: Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

Message 25 of 31
(1,177 Views)

The workaround does not work on all boxes. I have a Media Server and 4 IP Clients. It works on all but one and, yes, I Exported and Imported the settings from a client where the workaround works.

 

Fix it already...

 

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-01-2019

Autoswitch from SD to HD Channels

Message 26 of 31
(1,129 Views)

I have settings set to switch automatically from SD to HD channels, if available but for the last month it does not switch automatically. You have to hit the c button. Is anyone else having the same problem. Thanks.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-26-2019

Re: Auto-Tune to HD channels not working

Message 27 of 31
(916 Views)

Same here. The HD signal ia gone after the STB software update. Anyone able to resolve it?

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-30-2013

Re: Workaround to restore "Auto Tune to HD Channel" capability?

Message 28 of 31
(806 Views)

This problem is now fixed!!!  I just tested it.

 

Release: APR-6.6

Build Number: 24.33

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-02-2019

Re: Workaround to restore "Auto Tune to HD Channel" capability?

Message 29 of 31
(612 Views)

Then how do you set it up. I just installed 3-TV one boxes w/digital voice and can't find the setting anywhere in the menu. Out of the box, it doesn't work; i.e. I key in channel 3 and channel 3 comes up (SD) instead of 503 (HD)

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎06-20-2018

Re: Workaround to restore "Auto Tune to HD Channel" capability?

Message 30 of 31
(581 Views)

Go to Settings..TV.. Auto Tune HD Channels and turn it on.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.