×

Switch Account

Automatic switch between 720p and 1080i

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-01-2009

Automatic switch between 720p and 1080i

Message 1 of 5
(7,454 Views)

I just got FiOS installed today and as I was going through the menu, I noticed that for the video resolution, you are forced to pick a format. Is there a way to set it up so that the STB automatically picks the resolution that the broadcaster has chosen? I don't want to watch everything in 1080i or 720p. I'd like to watch it as the channel has chosen to send the signal

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Automatic switch between 720p and 1080i

Message 2 of 5
(7,440 Views)

Unfortunately no.

 

My suggestion is to try both and stick with the one that looks best on the most channels that you regularly watch. I have a 720p LCD but the 1080i setting in my DVR provides the best HD picture by just a little bit.

 

Also, you have an option you can set for the SD channels (SD Override). I prefer OFF, which means that the SD channels are sent to my TV also using 1080i. This results in a slightly worse SD picture than using 480i or 480p, but eliminates the extremely annoying 2-4 second delay (HDMI re-sync) when switching between HD and SD channels. Again, I suggest you try the various settings and pick the one that you like best (or hate less?)

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416-P1, IMG 1.7C, Build 09.83
Keller, TX 76248

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Automatic switch between 720p and 1080i

Message 2 of 5
(7,441 Views)

Unfortunately no.

 

My suggestion is to try both and stick with the one that looks best on the most channels that you regularly watch. I have a 720p LCD but the 1080i setting in my DVR provides the best HD picture by just a little bit.

 

Also, you have an option you can set for the SD channels (SD Override). I prefer OFF, which means that the SD channels are sent to my TV also using 1080i. This results in a slightly worse SD picture than using 480i or 480p, but eliminates the extremely annoying 2-4 second delay (HDMI re-sync) when switching between HD and SD channels. Again, I suggest you try the various settings and pick the one that you like best (or hate less?)

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416-P1, IMG 1.7C, Build 09.83
Keller, TX 76248

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-15-2009

Re: Automatic switch between 720p and 1080i

Message 3 of 5
(7,421 Views)

how do you switch between the two?

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,175
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Automatic switch between 720p and 1080i

Message 4 of 5
(7,405 Views)

 


@TwinkieTheKid wrote:

how do you switch between the two?


On the TV (using the remote):

 

Menu ==> Settings ==> Video Settings ==> Video Format

 

The SD Override setting is also in the Video Settings folder.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416-P1, IMG 1.7C, Build 09.83
Keller, TX 76248

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎12-15-2009

Re: Automatic switch between 720p and 1080i

Message 5 of 5
(7,359 Views)

On my 6200 (w/ 1.7), I can change the SD override to whatever I want, but it always seems to revert back to 480i whenever I turn off and turn back on my STB. Any way to stop that? It also reverts back my video setting to 720p (HDMI to 720p TV) even if I set it to 1080i. My 7216, which is hooked up w/ HDMI to another 720p TV, seems to want to stay on 1080i. Weird.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.