Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-Store & Curbside Pickup or same day delivery.

Avoid Fios Home router and TV One set-top boxes

Reply
po12
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-27-2013

Avoid Fios Home router and TV One set-top boxes

Message 1 of 6
(2,590 Views)

I thought it would be nice to upgrade my three set-top boxes to Fios TV One (main box and two Minis). After installing them, I learned that you need to upgrade to an expensive new router or they won't work. So I paid $300 for the Fios Home router. After about 26 hours of my labor and 15 calls with tech support and customer service, and three weeks of elapsed time, I have no TV service. Every support tech and every customer service rep tells me something different (and contradictory and often plainly ridiculous). I find the expensive new router no faster or better than my Actiontec MI424WR router. So now I have wasted $300, a $50 upgrade fee, and 26 hours of my time, and I have no TV service. The advertised wireless TV streaming feature does not work at all, and the voice remote barely works and constantly reboots itself. If your current Fios gear works, stick with it. Upgrading is not worth the risk. I may switch to Youtube TV--it's reliable and cheaper, and you don't need to rent set-top boxes. I don't want to cut the cord, but what is a person supposed to do? I have no TV service and can't spend any more time fixing it.

5 REPLIES 5
clem53
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,506
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Avoid Fios Home router and TV One set-top boxes

Message 2 of 6
(2,504 Views)

Go here and tell the tech the situation. They'll respond quickly, hopefully with a solution.

https://www.dslreports.com/forum/vzdirect

Edg1
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,949
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Avoid Fios Home router and TV One set-top boxes

Message 3 of 6
(2,496 Views)

The MI424WR is not compatible with TV One. You need either a FiOS Quantum Gateway or FiOS Home Router. The MI424WR isn’t dual band. It’s only 2.4 GHz. The minis need to 5 GHz to connect wirelessly. 

sportsguy01
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-23-2019

Re: Avoid Fios Home router and TV One set-top boxes

Message 4 of 6
(2,475 Views)

My Fios one box had issues for a week before they finally decided to send me a new one.  Did I get  refund for not having service for a week no.  The new expensive router I rent to seems to have issues as well as it seems to always reboot itself

Edg1
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,949
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Avoid Fios Home router and TV One set-top boxes

Message 5 of 6
(2,442 Views)

Like anything new there is always a few bugs to work out. The Quantum Gateway and Quantum boxes had issues when they first came out as well. Hopefully all these bugs get worked out soon. 

JAMMAN10
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-25-2021

Re: Avoid Fios Home router and TV One set-top boxes

Message 6 of 6
(692 Views)

I had a similar experience in May 2020. I brought the new boxes home - 1 main unit and 2 satellite boxes - couldn't get them to work and found that my old existing Actiontec router wouldn't work with Fios TV One.

Verizon can see what router I have, but they never said a word about how I needed the upgraded, more expensive router. The "tech support" person was clearly reading from an online guide of FAQ's and that was the total of his knowledge. I also suspect he was  in another time zone. Say, on the other side of the world. But his name was "John" or "Roger" or something like that. Right.

I sent all 3 boxes back to them. that same day. I was sorry I ever started. Standard Definition TV will be fine for me. What a clown show.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.