Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Box Top updating

Reply
upstatefan
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎07-26-2011

Box Top updating

Message 1 of 13
(1,398 Views)

For the past three mornings my two boxes refreshed themselves on the initial turn on for the tv that day. I have reset the boxes via the internet and had Verizon reset them. I am connected via HDM1 cable. For the remainder of the day, the boxes work fine. Anybody else having these problems. I live in Onondaga County NY. 

12 REPLIES 12
miracle82
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-13-2012

Re: Box Top updating

Message 2 of 13
(1,395 Views)

YES ! HAVING EXACTLY THE SAME PROBLEM Smiley Frustrated

csnuz
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-07-2009

Re: Box Top updating

Message 3 of 13
(1,388 Views)

Only our DVR is having a similar issue the past 2-3 days.  Whenever you turn it on the FIOS Software Updating Screen  for about 1-2 minutes, sometimes longer then the channel comes on.  We haven't had anything set to record yet so we are not sure if this is going to affect the recording of any shows.  Our other HD Set top boxes are not having the issue. The one HD STB did have messages that the VOD menu, etc. was updated on 06/22/12 I am not sure if that is the issue or not. The Tivo we have using cable cards is having some pixelation but restarting it seemed to correct it.

silverado4x4
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎10-26-2011

Re: Box Top updating

Message 4 of 13
(1,384 Views)

Yeah I have been getting the same thing since Friday 6-22-12 and is getting to be a pain in the butt on all 3 of my boxes.

Holly1
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 280
Registered: ‎11-03-2009

Re: Box Top updating

Message 5 of 13
(1,369 Views)

Go to the message 1.9.1 Update in NY.  Info is there.

Holly

oakie
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-25-2012

Re: Box Top updating

Message 6 of 13
(1,295 Views)

I have the same problem.  Bradenton, FL

bob428
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎04-12-2012

Re: Box Top updating

Message 7 of 13
(1,287 Views)

Same problem here. Pittsburgh, PA

KMGO
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-25-2012

Re: Box Top updating

Message 8 of 13
(1,264 Views)

HAving the same problem here isn North Texas. Can someone post the info here?

katedesantis1
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-25-2012

Re: Box Top updating

Message 9 of 13
(1,250 Views)

Same here - STB giving software update message each time it's turned on after being off for long periods of time.  Just got off the phone with Verizon tech support and was told this is going to happen for the life of FiOS.  Does this make sense to anyone???  I couldn't get a straight answer as to why the TV won't go straight on.

beetlejuice
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 333
Registered: ‎02-14-2012

Re: Box Top updating

Message 10 of 13
(1,239 Views)

Same thing happens to me. I was wondering about this issue. I dont see why this should be a normal occurance on a daily basis. To me it sounds more like a bug in 1.9.1.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.