×

Switch Account

C button no longer switches to HD

C button no longer switches to HD

Reply
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎01-25-2013
Message 1 of 11
(4,618 Views)

Since a few days pressing C when watching SD channels no longer switches to the applicable HD channel. I tried that of course with channels that do have HD available and using an HD box. Is this a recent change or is something broken?

10 REPLIES 10
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,070
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Message 2 of 11
(4,612 Views)

@JustGotFiOS wrote:

Since a few days pressing C when watching SD channels no longer switches to the applicable HD channel. I tried that of course with channels that do have HD available and using an HD box. Is this a recent change or is something broken?


I just checked and it's working for me

Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 343
Registered: ‎11-09-2010
Message 3 of 11
(4,563 Views)

Try giving the box a hard reset. It's possibly not the remotes' fault.

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎01-25-2013
Message 4 of 11
(4,521 Views)

Hard reset (power cycle) didn't make a difference. I also tried the remote from my other HD box as well as doing the same with the other box (both remotes) and the results are the same. I do see the power LED blinking when I press the remote button, so the boxes do get the signal. So it is not me, it is Verizon.

What is odd is hat this is depending on channel. Works fine for ESPN and PBS, but fails for Fox, ABC, and NBC. What's up with that? Used to work fine up until recently for any channel. Is this an attempt to have Verizon customers do more math by always having to add 500 to the channel number?

Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,070
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Message 5 of 11
(4,516 Views)

@JustGotFiOS wrote:

Hard reset (power cycle) didn't make a difference. I also tried the remote from my other HD box as well as doing the same with the other box (both remotes) and the results are the same. I do see the power LED blinking when I press the remote button, so the boxes do get the signal. So it is not me, it is Verizon.

What is odd is hat this is depending on channel. Works fine for ESPN and PBS, but fails for Fox, ABC, and NBC. What's up with that? Used to work fine up until recently for any channel. Is this an attempt to have Verizon customers do more math by always having to add 500 to the channel number?


If it's working for some but not all, then the basic function is not broken.  Apparently in you VHO there's an issue with how the local SD channels are coded in the program guide and the "C" doesn't appear like it's supposed to.  This issue is not present in my VHO. 

 

Verizon does need to fix this in the program guide.

Where are you located, and if you know it, which VHO? 

Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎01-25-2013
Message 6 of 11
(4,480 Views)

Thanks for your reply. I'm located in the Capitol Region of NY (Schenectady). What is a VHO?

Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,070
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Message 7 of 11
(4,474 Views)

I will let my contact know.

Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012
Message 8 of 11
(4,382 Views)

@JustGotFiOS wrote:

Thanks for your reply. I'm located in the Capitol Region of NY (Schenectady). What is a VHO?


http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/4.0_FiOS_Television#16492

 

I believe that makes your in VHO 15B.

Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,070
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Message 9 of 11
(4,333 Views)

@JustGotFiOS wrote:

Thanks for your reply. I'm located in the Capitol Region of NY (Schenectady). What is a VHO?


I just received another question:  Do you have Cisco STB or a Motorloa STB?

Contributor ttd92
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-16-2013
Message 10 of 11
(4,321 Views)

Hello:

I used the "C" button last night.  It converted to my HD channels.  Hope this is helpful to you.

 

**Try changing the batteries in your remote.  I notice little quirpy things, now and again; but, I try what I know how to do first...and work from there.  Good luck.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.