×

Switch Account

Caller id on fios?

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-23-2010

Caller id on fios?

Message 1 of 12
(6,295 Views)

Everything says I have caller Id on the screenbut it 's not there. How can one tell if I have the right Equipiment or is there a better way of checking this out.

11 REPLIES 11
Highlighted
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 574
Registered: ‎05-11-2009

Re: Caller id on fios?

Message 2 of 12
(6,264 Views)

I was just about to post about this. I have two HD boxes that work fine, but other people I know aren't so lucky. A relative has several boxes, and the caller ID only works on a couple. Another guy I know has only one box, and caller ID doesn't work at all. Every one of the boxes in question says "caller ID enabled", and the display says "enabled". All other program guide functions work, so I know the boxes are communicating properly. I even checked if they were the old boxes, but all the model numbers end in "3".

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎01-15-2009

Re: Caller id on fios?

Message 3 of 12
(6,159 Views)

I guess I am lucky. I have an HD DVR, another HD box and an SD box and the CallerID works just fine on all of them. I did have to enable it on all three boxes (it seems that enabling it on one box doesn't carry over to the others). I have not had any problems.

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-29-2010

Re: Caller id on fios?

Message 4 of 12
(6,048 Views)

I successfully enabled caller ID on all three of my boxes (2 HD DVRs and 1 std def box). After a few hours, it started working great. The next day, however, I no longer get messages on any of the boxes! All three still show enabled and none of the other settings have changed. What happened? I tried turning the boxes off and on but no change. How do I get it back? Anyone having the same issue?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Caller id on fios?

Message 5 of 12
(6,036 Views)

 


@GaryR wrote:

I successfully enabled caller ID on all three of my boxes (2 HD DVRs and 1 std def box). After a few hours, it started working great. The next day, however, I no longer get messages on any of the boxes! All three still show enabled and none of the other settings have changed. What happened? I tried turning the boxes off and on but no change. How do I get it back? Anyone having the same issue?


I've had success restoring CID by disabling CID, enabling CID and then rebooting the STB (not just turning off the power).  Hope that helps.

 

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-01-2010

Re: Caller id on fios?

Message 6 of 12
(5,865 Views)

I'm not getting caller ID even though it is enabled.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-18-2010

Re: Caller id on fios?

Message 7 of 12
(5,855 Views)

How do you enable caller ID on FiOS?

Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-08-2010

Re: Caller id on fios?

Message 8 of 12
(5,609 Views)

I have an HD DVR, 3 HD STB's and 1 Standard STB ... all say 'FiOS Caller ID is avail' ... BUT, I am told by Tech Support they can't help until Billing turns access on ... BUT, Billing says unless I switch to Digital Voice Calling on my phone (would require 1+area code and then 7 digit number for ALL calls), FiOS TV Caller ID displays are NOT compatible and NOT available as the settings menu states. ??????????????????????????????? Can anybody say "Catch 22"?

Highlighted
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

Re: Caller id on fios?

Message 9 of 12
(5,577 Views)

Every stb menu has caller ID on it and it is available to everyone. as long as you meet 2 of 3 conditions.

 

1. Have Verizon Digital Voice service (everyone will be going to 10 digit dialing soon anyway)....  Or

2. Have Verizon Call Assistant (extra money)

3. Have a compatible STB.  

  • All HD STB's are compatible. 
  • SD STB's  2500-2 and 2500-3 are compatible.  
  • 2500-1 and DCT700's are not compatible

Then once you meet all conditions, you need to turn on the feature via the menu. This should be all you have to do, but occasionally you have to call tech support so they can manually open the ports on your router.




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
Highlighted
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,325
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Caller id on fios?

Message 10 of 12
(5,554 Views)

 


@spacedebris wrote:

 

2. Have Verizon Call Assistant (extra money)

 


AFAIK Call Assistant is free.  I have it, don't have Digital Voice, don't pay extra for Call Assitant and CID works like a champ since it was turned on a couple of months ago.

 

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.