quick menu

Can no longer cast from Chrome to Verizon Settop box

Can no longer cast from Chrome to Verizon Settop box

Reply
Contributor merzydoats
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-13-2013
Message 1 of 9
(1,561 Views)

As of 7pm yeaterday, I can no longer cast from Google Chrome to my settop box. The boxes don't show up in the browswer anymore. I have reset the browser, cleared the cache and reset the computer. I shut down the box as well. I was watching a video that suddenly stopped and would not go back to the TV.

 

We have been able to cast for most of this year. What the heck happened?

8 REPLIES 8
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
Message 2 of 9
(1,544 Views)

You aren't really casting to your set top box, you are casting to your TV,  or another device like a chromecast.

 

 

Contributor wsteelenyc
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-12-2018
Message 3 of 9
(1,230 Views)

That's not correct.  It's definitely the FIOS box.  My TV isn't a smart tv and this works for me.  I accidently discovered it a few weks ago!  I don't know why Verizon doesn't market this.  It's a really nice easy to use feature.

MVP CRobGauth MVP
MVP
Posts: 7,212
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 4 of 9
(1,217 Views)

What model STB do you have?

 


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 1,309
Registered: ‎05-16-2009
Message 5 of 9
(1,194 Views)

No Problem using this setup.

Been working for several years now.

I choose what to cast UPSTAIRS with my iPad 

                                                                                                                         \/

                                                                                                                         \/

                                                                                                                           

EQUIPMENT LAYOUT w CROMECAST ULTRA  2 17 2018 .jpg

 

Tom
QIP 7100 1,Bose SOLO,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
Contributor richn112
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-26-2018
Message 6 of 9
(870 Views)

i have the same issue ever since installing netgears Orbi to extend the wifi through the  house.  i have to disconnect my cell phone from the orbi ssid and connect to the verizon router.  only then will the cable boxes show up in the list of devices to cast to.  seems that if i switch back to orbi it continues to work for a few hours, allowing me to control the content being cast to the fios stb.  im sure theres a way to bridge these subnets to allow a more seamless experience but as of yet haven't found a way.....

Contributor DJDarkGift
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-31-2018
Message 7 of 9
(746 Views)

As is the case with most things with Verizon. If they actually had techs field these customer issues I'm sure things would get fixed or identified and reported much easier. That is the problem with these Community Help Pages, You'll get numerous answers and rarely the one that helps, with that being my opinion.  I also noticed the ability to cast to my TV via my chrome browser, as I actually gave 4 options coinciding with the 4 boxes in my house. It was very nice for Verizon to add that option, hopefully they won't go Apple on us and start charging for it. I was just about to pull the trigger and pick up a Chromecast Puck off Amazon but it for the meantime looks like I don't need it, although it is a very huge disappointment to not be able to watch my DVR content from my laptop or desktop computer, even when home on my own network, maybe we'll get lucky and they'll get with the times. As for your issue, I find that odd that it did work, then stopped. I don't think it would have anything to do with the channel on your WiFi Router because the box is hardwired. Hope you get it sorted and working again. 

MVP CRobGauth MVP
MVP
Posts: 7,212
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 8 of 9
(705 Views)

The OP was stating he could cast to his STB, not his tv or other device.

Have never seen that as a possibility.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 1,309
Registered: ‎05-16-2009
Message 9 of 9
(416 Views)

I agree with Rob's answer you dont cast to STB's

PLEASE GO HERE for a wealth of solutions to any concerns of yours.

NEW CHROMECAST COMMUNITY FORUM

https://support.google.com/chromecast/community/?hl=en&vid=0-612426091785-1550161683385

 

Tom
QIP 7100 1,Bose SOLO,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.

My Fios App
Fios TV App
Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
 

My Verizon

  • Add or Change Plan
  • Suspend My Service
  • Apps

Support

Watch Fios