Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Can't access my STB from my PC

SOLVED
Reply
SHARKMAN44
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎06-04-2009

Can't access my STB from my PC

Message 1 of 10
(6,096 Views)

Up until last week, I was able to program my STB from my pc. Now when I get on the site (www36.verizon.com), the STB cannot be reached by the site. It just sits there with the "updating" thing and eventually says it cannot contact the box.

 

Any suggestions?

 

thanks

sharkman

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
dwdunlap
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎07-15-2009

Re: Can't access my STB from my PC

Message 8 of 10
(5,863 Views)

I recently had a similar problem.  1 of 2 DVRs could not be communicated with via the Remote DVR functionality.  Both had been working at one point.  Did the online chat with Support and the problem was resolved in about 10 minutes.

View solution in original post

9 REPLIES 9
hokie
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎12-28-2009

Re: Can't access my STB from my PC

Message 2 of 10
(6,036 Views)

Have you made any changes to your setup (STB or router) since that time?

 

Check your STB settings to ensure access is enabled (Settings > FiOS TV Remote DVR > Web Access).

 

Have you been checking daily and seen the same problem, or did you just check one or two times?

I've had periods in the past when connection was spotty, but things would be back to normal at a later time.

SHARKMAN44
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎06-04-2009

Re: Can't access my STB from my PC

Message 3 of 10
(6,009 Views)

Ahhh were it that simple..

 

The STB settings are correct (I thought you might have had it there) and I've checked every day.. Same problem. I did have some router problems but support fixed them. You think I should give them a call back and tell them of this problem?

 

thanks

sharkman

VZ_Kim
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎01-23-2010

Re: Can't access my STB from my PC

Message 4 of 10
(5,899 Views)

Sharkmann44, you can try this: remove coax and pwer to the box for about 30 seconds, replace coax 1st then pwr.  Check again after stb reboots. If that doesn't work, you may have to pin reset the router 1st then try it again.

Kim
Verizon Telecom
Fiber Solution Center


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

SHARKMAN44
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎06-04-2009

Re: Can't access my STB from my PC

Message 5 of 10
(5,884 Views)

I did both

1st the box reset and then the router pin reset. Neither worked.. And I rechecked to be sure that the box was web enabled and it was.

Any other suggestions?

 

Thanks

sharkman

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Can't access my STB from my PC

Message 6 of 10
(5,877 Views)

OK do the STBs all show up with the correct information in TV Central? https://www36.verizon.com/fiostv/web/

 

If they do show up without the ability to remotly control the boxes, contact techsupport and ask if they can talk to the boxes. It may be that something changed at some point. It worked and now it does not. Based on all the items you have done, it does not look like something you can fix. I at one time ran into a router issue where even after a hard factory reset on the router, the remote would not work. If tech support can not talk to the box, then it has to be a router issue, or a bad box.

SHARKMAN44
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎06-04-2009

Re: Can't access my STB from my PC

Message 7 of 10
(5,871 Views)

@prisaz wrote:

OK do the STBs all show up with the correct information in TV Central? https://www36.verizon.com/fiostv/web/

 

If they do show up without the ability to remotly control the boxes, contact techsupport and ask if they can talk to the boxes. It may be that something changed at some point. It worked and now it does not. Based on all the items you have done, it does not look like something you can fix. I at one time ran into a router issue where even after a hard factory reset on the router, the remote would not work. If tech support can not talk to the box, then it has to be a router issue, or a bad box.


 

They show up with the correct numbers but it continues to try to update. And when I hit the refesh, I get the message that the STB is not responding.

 

I'll call tech support on Monday

 

thanks

sharkman

dwdunlap
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎07-15-2009

Re: Can't access my STB from my PC

Message 8 of 10
(5,864 Views)

I recently had a similar problem.  1 of 2 DVRs could not be communicated with via the Remote DVR functionality.  Both had been working at one point.  Did the online chat with Support and the problem was resolved in about 10 minutes.

View solution in original post

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Can't access my STB from my PC

Message 9 of 10
(5,862 Views)

 


@SHARKMAN44 wrote:

@prisaz wrote:

OK do the STBs all show up with the correct information in TV Central? https://www36.verizon.com/fiostv/web/

 

If they do show up without the ability to remotly control the boxes, contact techsupport and ask if they can talk to the boxes. It may be that something changed at some point. It worked and now it does not. Based on all the items you have done, it does not look like something you can fix. I at one time ran into a router issue where even after a hard factory reset on the router, the remote would not work. If tech support can not talk to the box, then it has to be a router issue, or a bad box.


 

They show up with the correct numbers but it continues to try to update. And when I hit the refesh, I get the message that the STB is not responding.

 

I'll call tech support on Monday

 

thanks

sharkman


 

 

Fios TV, Internet, and Phone support is 24/7. Only account and billing is done during regular business hours.

http://www22.verizon.com/Content/ContactUs/CallUs/callus.htm

 

FiOS Internet , TV and PhoneChat now with an agentLive chat not available

English and Espanol

1-888-553-1555
24/7

 

SHARKMAN44
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎06-04-2009

Re: Can't access my STB from my PC

Message 10 of 10
(5,771 Views)

I contacted Tech Support and after about 30 minutes, the tech corrected the problem by updating the software on both the router and the STB.

 

thanks for all the suggestions.

 

sharkman

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title