Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get it fast with In-store & curbside pickup or same day delivery.

Can't get Fox Soccer HD channel. Got the notification but screen is black!

Reply
usuario74
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-14-2011

Can't get Fox Soccer HD channel. Got the notification but screen is black!

Message 1 of 11
(1,988 Views)

Hello.

I need some help. I live in NY. Finally got the message:

"A lineup change has occurred" Added: 584 FSCHD.

I go to that channel 584 but the screen is black!!!

I am using a TIVO with a cablecard. Anybody knows if I have to retune everything?

I pay for the sports package and extra HD.

Thanks.

10 REPLIES 10
Travis_VZ
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎02-24-2011

Re: Can't get Fox Soccer HD channel. Got the notification but screen is black!

Message 2 of 11
(1,935 Views)

usuario74 ,

 

We've sent you a PM asking you to fill out our secure form so we can look at your account info. Once you've filled it out you can reply to this thread. Thanks! - Travis

Travis S.
Verizon Telecom Social Media Team
usuario74
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-14-2011

Re: Can't get Fox Soccer HD channel. Got the notification but screen is black!

Message 3 of 11
(1,932 Views)

I have filled that already. I did that when I got the PM.

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Can't get Fox Soccer HD channel. Got the notification but screen is black!

Message 4 of 11
(1,930 Views)

Use the online sports blackout lookup tool to determine if there are sports blackouts currently scheduled for your region. 

 

587 was blacked out earlier, so maybe you're hitting a black out too.  The site will also tell you where you can find the station if it is blacked out. 

usuario74
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-14-2011

Re: Can't get Fox Soccer HD channel. Got the notification but screen is black!

Message 5 of 11
(1,925 Views)

No blackouts in 10036.

I have ExtremeHD and sports package. Should be getting it.

Do I have to retune the cablecard on the TIVO??

usuario74
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-14-2011

Re: Can't get Fox Soccer HD channel. Got the notification but screen is black!

Message 6 of 11
(1,845 Views)

I went to the proccess of retuning the channles in my TIVO and still getting a black screen on channel 584 (Fox Soccer HD).

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Can't get Fox Soccer HD channel. Got the notification but screen is black!

Message 7 of 11
(1,836 Views)

tune to that station, and then use the TIVO diagnostics menu to see what the signal to noise ratio is on that channel.  

 

If it's below 32 dB SNR then the problem is in house with the cable (depending on the severity of the problem, it can in fact only affect one station, multiple or all)    If it turns out it's below 32dB then reseat the coax cable at both ends (wall splitter and TIVO) and try to get that number above 32.    

 

If it's between 32 and 36 then reach out to Verizon to make sure it's on your package and that they are sendng it to you properly.   

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Can't get Fox Soccer HD channel. Got the notification but screen is black!

Message 8 of 11
(1,832 Views)

Also - maybe it's not officially ready yet?  

 

 

 


 

As recently promised, Fox Soccer HD is officially launching on FiOS TV!

 

As many of you already know, Fox Soccer broadcasts more than 400 live events every year, including the UEFA Champions League, Barclays Premier League and Italy’s Serie A, as well as nightly soccer news.  Fox Soccer HD can be found on FiOS TV Channel 584 (the SD channel is on 84).  It’s available to all FiOS TV customers who subscribe to the Extreme HD or Ultimate HD packages.

 

FiOS TV customers in Florida, New Jersey and the Philadelphia area will see the new HD channel today.  It will be rolling out over the next few days to our FiOS TV customers in Harrisburg, Buffalo, Syracuse, Albany, Texas, California, Pittsburgh, Maryland, Virginia and D.C., and will be in all remaining markets by month’s end.

 

So check out Fox Soccer HD once it hits your market.  And we’ll make sure to keep you posted on any other channel additions coming your way.

 



I don't know why they would have sent you a notice if it wasn't ready, but I think that might be a possiblity, as that blog thingy was from the 11th of this month. 

 

usuario74
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-14-2011

Re: Can't get Fox Soccer HD channel. Got the notification but screen is black!

Message 9 of 11
(1,794 Views)

I doubt that. This is a brand new building (one year) with preinstalled cable.

And no other channel is affected.

 

 


@Hubrisnxs wrote:

tune to that station, and then use the TIVO diagnostics menu to see what the signal to noise ratio is on that channel.  

 

If it's below 32 dB SNR then the problem is in house with the cable (depending on the severity of the problem, it can in fact only affect one station, multiple or all)    If it turns out it's below 32dB then reseat the coax cable at both ends (wall splitter and TIVO) and try to get that number above 32.    

 

If it's between 32 and 36 then reach out to Verizon to make sure it's on your package and that they are sendng it to you properly.   


 

usuario74
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-14-2011

Re: Can't get Fox Soccer HD channel. Got the notification but screen is black!

Message 10 of 11
(1,793 Views)

I guess that is the answer. I will wait. Thanks.

TIVO gave me the notification of the new channel added. And I can see it on the programs guide.

Maybe TIVO doesn't consider the area it is for the notification.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.