×

Switch Account

Can't use Showtime Anytime

Can't use Showtime Anytime

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor annmarie3398
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-25-2013
Message 1 of 8
(9,059 Views)

All of a sudden I am unable to use Showtime Anytime.  I continue to get an error message telling me I must subscribe to FIOS TV....well I already am a subscriber and have Showtime is part of my bundle.  Never had a problem before...what's the problem now?

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Contributor terilar
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-25-2013
Message 2 of 8
(9,036 Views)

I have the same problem. It was working and now it doesn't. I am a subsciber of showtime and hbo. both have stopped working on my wireless device and pc.

 

any advice would be appreciated.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 991
Registered: ‎11-06-2012
Message 3 of 8
(9,015 Views)

I just tested logging into Showtime Anytime and there was no problem.

Try the following steps to elimiate any problems you may have.

Delete all SHO and ShowtimeAnytime cookies.  Some may be corrupted.

Make sure you are at:   http://www.showtimeanytime.com/#/home

Click the Login button in the top right corner, select Verizon and login with your Verizon credentials.

 

Highlighted
Contributor Havoc315
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-26-2013
Message 4 of 8
(8,974 Views)
I'm having the same problem with sho and hbo.
Copper Contributor mjp3md
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-23-2013
Message 5 of 8
(8,906 Views)

This seems to be happening to more than a handful of us. (It probably is happening to a lot of people, but most poeple don't use the apps and haven't realized it yet.)

 

The latest I was told was that I have a http://verizon.com  account and I need a http://verizon.net account to be able to sign in properly. I was told this on 5/25 after 2 days of different answers that all turned out to be wrong so I do not know this is actually the problem but I hope it is.

 

Their online records show a trouble ticket wasn't opened until almost 3 days later - 3:30 pm on 5/28.

 

I was promised this would be fixed by the end of the day on 5/28. It still is not working. Just keep bugging them - it is not going to fix itself magically.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 991
Registered: ‎11-06-2012
Message 6 of 8
(8,900 Views)

@mjp3md wrote:

 

 

The latest I was told was that I have a http://verizon.com  account and I need a http://verizon.net account to be able to sign in properly. I was told this on 5/25 after 2 days of different answers that all turned out to be wrong so I do not know this is actually the problem but I hope it is.

 


That makes no sense.  My account is at Verizon.com and everything I do on Verizon is at verizon.com.  And I have never had any problem logging into Showtime Anytime.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor mjp3md
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-23-2013
Message 7 of 8
(8,897 Views)

Exactly.

Highlighted
Copper Contributor mjp3md
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-23-2013
Message 8 of 8
(8,855 Views)

A week later it magically works. Wish I could tell you more, but I do not know how they fixed it. All I know is that when I log into Verizon now with my old user name it automatically changes over to a new user name and that someone out there deserves a medal for being the guy/gal who figured it out when no one else could. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.