Cannot rewind between two channels on FIOS Quantum Media Client box

Reply
Highlighted
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-28-2011

Cannot rewind between two channels on FIOS Quantum Media Client box

Message 1 of 7
(2,030 Views)

Greetings,

 

When watching TV that is hooked up to a FIOS Quantum Media Client box (as opposed to the Media Server box), I noticed that if I an switching between two channels, each time I return to the previous channel I cannot rewind to see what I have miissed.  For example, switching between two football games. Each time I return to the previously viewed game, I cannot rewind to see the part of the game I missed when watching the other game.

 

Do the Media Client boxes not allow that feature (which I had on my DVR's)?

 

Thank you.

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,910
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Cannot rewind between two channels on FIOS Quantum Media Client box

Message 2 of 7
(1,983 Views)

Works fine for me.

Have you tried resetting box?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-06-2014

Re: Cannot rewind between two channels on FIOS Quantum Media Client box

Message 3 of 7
(1,931 Views)
I am having the same issue and have rebooted my client...

Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,910
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Cannot rewind between two channels on FIOS Quantum Media Client box

Message 4 of 7
(1,914 Views)

How many IPCs do you have plus active recordings?

You only have a total of 6 per VMS.

BTW, I just tried it on my VMS and it works just fine.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-06-2014

Re: Cannot rewind between two channels on FIOS Quantum Media Client box

Message 5 of 7
(1,910 Views)
Thanks CRob

Only 1 client and even check when I had no active recordings... still having the issue.
Not experiencing the issue on the server.
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-03-2015

Re: Cannot rewind between two channels on FIOS Quantum Media Client box

Message 6 of 7
(1,831 Views)
I'm experiencing the same problem. Did you ever get this to work? If so, what did you do?
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,910
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Cannot rewind between two channels on FIOS Quantum Media Client box

Message 7 of 7
(1,823 Views)

So when you swtich between channels, do you have the white status bar (at the top of the info panel) that shows how much and how far behind you might be?

Can you try recording more than 2 shows at a time?

Possibility that you have been configured for only 2 tuners instead of 6.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.