×

Switch Account

Closed Captioning from TV

Closed Captioning from TV

SOLVED
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor BRG99
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Message 1 of 7
(1,369 Views)

Ever since I switched to FIOS, I have not been
able to activate my Toshiba or Panasonic televisions'
closed-captioning option.  When I turn them on from the

TV menu, there is no closed-captioning on the screen (only

the FIOS CC is working).  Can someone help me, please?

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,767
Registered: ‎11-04-2008
Message 2 of 7
(1,346 Views)

Closed captioning is activated on STB directly. Use the * button to goggle through options.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
Highlighted
Contributor BRG99
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Message 3 of 7
(1,327 Views)

Thank you for your reply, CRobGauth.  But does that mean I can no longer

use my TV's Closed Captioning ~ because that is the one I prefer to use, but

it no longer works?

Highlighted
Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 343
Registered: ‎11-09-2010
Message 4 of 7
(1,304 Views)

Yes, You won't be able to use the TV captioning, however if you play around with the CC settings in Accessibility, you'll find the Verizon CC settings can be tailored to taste.

Highlighted
Contributor BRG99
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Message 5 of 7
(1,291 Views)

Thank you, Jack!

I can deal with it (-:

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎04-25-2013
Message 6 of 7
(1,160 Views)

@CRobGauth wrote:

Closed captioning is activated on STB directly. Use the * button to goggle through options.


I was very exited to read this, as turning on CC via Menu -> Settings, etc. is a lot of scrolling and button pressing...

 

But pressing * on the remote for my QIP2500 (SD Only STB) does nothing.

 

I have not tried it on the remote for my QIP6416 (MRDVR) yet. 

Highlighted
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎04-25-2013
Message 7 of 7
(1,155 Views)

Well I'm going to answer my own question. 

 

It looks like the QIP2500 does not do CC through the STB. In fact I could not even find the option in the settings. 

 

However, accessing the Accessibility help I saw the following:

 

CC Help.JPG

 

So for the QIP2500 it's through the TV (which did work) and I suspect (have not tried yet) for the QIP6416 I'll have both options (and the very accessible * option). 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.