×

Switch Account

Coax outlet installation

Coax outlet installation

SOLVED
Reply
Contributor Ps4fanboi
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-11-2019
Message 1 of 8
(613 Views)

My room doesnt havent any coax outlets. I want to have cable in my room. Would a tech be able to install and outlet and set up the cable?

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Bronze Contributor III Bronze Contributor III
Bronze Contributor III
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 2 of 8
(601 Views)

As long as the building you are in gets cable, most likely yes.  There will be a charge though. If you are using the Fios one boxes, the mini does not need a cable connection, only the VMS box and the router. You can setup tech online or by phone.


@Ps4fanboi wrote:

My room doesnt havent any coax outlets. I want to have cable in my room. Would a tech be able to install and outlet and set up the cable?


 

Contributor Ps4fanboi
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-11-2019
Message 3 of 8
(591 Views)

How do techinicans install outlets?

Bronze Contributor III Bronze Contributor III
Bronze Contributor III
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 4 of 8
(587 Views)

It depends on your existing setup. Are you in a house or apartment bldg? Do you have Fios already?


@Ps4fanboi wrote:

How do techinicans install outlets?


 

Contributor Ps4fanboi
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-11-2019
Message 5 of 8
(585 Views)

Im gonna be moving ( its a house) i have fios. But nothing is setup

Silver Contributor V Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 1,353
Registered: ‎05-16-2009
Message 6 of 8
(506 Views)

Hi Ps4fanboi 

So Far you have said this

I want to have cable in my room.
Im gonna be moving
( its a house)
i have fios.  ........................  What equipment? What Plan ?

                                               Equipment Model Nos. ?
Router
Set Top Box
DVR
But nothing is setup ..........Where are they now ? are any already installed ?

where are they "located"

Please provide more SPECIFIC information so someone can help you.
DO NOT INCLUDE PRIVATE ACCOUNT INFORMATION

Tom
QIP 7100 1,Bose SOLO,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
Bronze Contributor III Bronze Contributor III
Bronze Contributor III
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 7 of 8
(504 Views)

@Ps4fanboi wrote:

Im gonna be moving ( its a house) i have fios. But nothing is setup


Did you run the address in the Fios site to make sure Fios is available there? If so, and it hasn't already been installed, a tech has to run a line to the house, install an ONT, then run coax and cat5 to your router. There there is usually a splitter installed near the ONT that sends coax to the rooms you need it in. Also cat5 can be run from router to where you need it. Everything depends on your situation, whether wires are run through walls, in basement, attic, or outside of house. Install usually takes the better part of a day if it's a totally new install, less if there is existing wiring. Again the mini boxes work wirelessly,  so you may not need coax everywhere if you use Fios One.

Gold Contributor I Gold Contributor I
Gold Contributor I
Posts: 1,116
Registered: ‎06-24-2018
Message 8 of 8
(409 Views)

@Ps4fanboi wrote:

How do techinicans install outlets?


FiOS techs are not required to wall fish. So if you want cable in the walls you will need to hire an electrician. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.



Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.