Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

Coax outlet installation

SOLVED
Reply
Ps4fanboi
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-11-2019

Coax outlet installation

Message 1 of 8
(5,632 Views)

My room doesnt havent any coax outlets. I want to have cable in my room. Would a tech be able to install and outlet and set up the cable?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
clem53
Gold Contributor IV Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,645
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Coax outlet installation

Message 7 of 8
(5,516 Views)

@Ps4fanboi wrote:

Im gonna be moving ( its a house) i have fios. But nothing is setup


Did you run the address in the Fios site to make sure Fios is available there? If so, and it hasn't already been installed, a tech has to run a line to the house, install an ONT, then run coax and cat5 to your router. There there is usually a splitter installed near the ONT that sends coax to the rooms you need it in. Also cat5 can be run from router to where you need it. Everything depends on your situation, whether wires are run through walls, in basement, attic, or outside of house. Install usually takes the better part of a day if it's a totally new install, less if there is existing wiring. Again the mini boxes work wirelessly,  so you may not need coax everywhere if you use Fios One.

View solution in original post

7 REPLIES 7
clem53
Gold Contributor IV Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,645
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Coax outlet installation

Message 2 of 8
(5,593 Views)

As long as the building you are in gets cable, most likely yes.  There will be a charge though. If you are using the Fios one boxes, the mini does not need a cable connection, only the VMS box and the router. You can setup tech online or by phone.


@Ps4fanboi wrote:

My room doesnt havent any coax outlets. I want to have cable in my room. Would a tech be able to install and outlet and set up the cable?


 

Ps4fanboi
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-11-2019

Re: Coax outlet installation

Message 3 of 8
(5,583 Views)

How do techinicans install outlets?

clem53
Gold Contributor IV Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,645
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Coax outlet installation

Message 4 of 8
(5,579 Views)

It depends on your existing setup. Are you in a house or apartment bldg? Do you have Fios already?


@Ps4fanboi wrote:

How do techinicans install outlets?


 

Ps4fanboi
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-11-2019

Re: Coax outlet installation

Message 5 of 8
(5,577 Views)

Im gonna be moving ( its a house) i have fios. But nothing is setup

TomH309
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,429
Registered: ‎05-16-2009

Re: Coax outlet installation

Message 6 of 8
(5,498 Views)

Hi Ps4fanboi 

So Far you have said this

I want to have cable in my room.
Im gonna be moving
( its a house)
i have fios.  ........................  What equipment? What Plan ?

                                               Equipment Model Nos. ?
Router
Set Top Box
DVR
But nothing is setup ..........Where are they now ? are any already installed ?

where are they "located"

Please provide more SPECIFIC information so someone can help you.
DO NOT INCLUDE PRIVATE ACCOUNT INFORMATION

Tom
QIP 7100 1,YAMAHA ATS 1080,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
clem53
Gold Contributor IV Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,645
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Coax outlet installation

Message 7 of 8
(5,517 Views)

@Ps4fanboi wrote:

Im gonna be moving ( its a house) i have fios. But nothing is setup


Did you run the address in the Fios site to make sure Fios is available there? If so, and it hasn't already been installed, a tech has to run a line to the house, install an ONT, then run coax and cat5 to your router. There there is usually a splitter installed near the ONT that sends coax to the rooms you need it in. Also cat5 can be run from router to where you need it. Everything depends on your situation, whether wires are run through walls, in basement, attic, or outside of house. Install usually takes the better part of a day if it's a totally new install, less if there is existing wiring. Again the mini boxes work wirelessly,  so you may not need coax everywhere if you use Fios One.

View solution in original post

Edg1
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,956
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Coax outlet installation

Message 8 of 8
(5,401 Views)

@Ps4fanboi wrote:

How do techinicans install outlets?


FiOS techs are not required to wall fish. So if you want cable in the walls you will need to hire an electrician. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title