×

Switch Account

Coax outlet installation

Coax outlet installation

SOLVED
Reply
Contributor Ps4fanboi
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-11-2019
Message 1 of 8
(705 Views)

My room doesnt havent any coax outlets. I want to have cable in my room. Would a tech be able to install and outlet and set up the cable?

7 REPLIES 7
MVP clem53 MVP
MVP
Posts: 325
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 2 of 8
(692 Views)

As long as the building you are in gets cable, most likely yes.  There will be a charge though. If you are using the Fios one boxes, the mini does not need a cable connection, only the VMS box and the router. You can setup tech online or by phone.


@Ps4fanboi wrote:

My room doesnt havent any coax outlets. I want to have cable in my room. Would a tech be able to install and outlet and set up the cable?


 

Contributor Ps4fanboi
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-11-2019
Message 3 of 8
(682 Views)

How do techinicans install outlets?

MVP clem53 MVP
MVP
Posts: 325
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 4 of 8
(678 Views)

It depends on your existing setup. Are you in a house or apartment bldg? Do you have Fios already?


@Ps4fanboi wrote:

How do techinicans install outlets?


 

Contributor Ps4fanboi
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-11-2019
Message 5 of 8
(676 Views)

Im gonna be moving ( its a house) i have fios. But nothing is setup

Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,364
Registered: ‎05-16-2009
Message 6 of 8
(597 Views)

Hi Ps4fanboi 

So Far you have said this

I want to have cable in my room.
Im gonna be moving
( its a house)
i have fios.  ........................  What equipment? What Plan ?

                                               Equipment Model Nos. ?
Router
Set Top Box
DVR
But nothing is setup ..........Where are they now ? are any already installed ?

where are they "located"

Please provide more SPECIFIC information so someone can help you.
DO NOT INCLUDE PRIVATE ACCOUNT INFORMATION

Tom
QIP 7100 1,Bose SOLO,QIP 7216 P2, iPad 2 WiFi,iPhone SE
MVP clem53 MVP
MVP
Posts: 325
Registered: ‎12-06-2010
Message 7 of 8
(596 Views)

@Ps4fanboi wrote:

Im gonna be moving ( its a house) i have fios. But nothing is setup


Did you run the address in the Fios site to make sure Fios is available there? If so, and it hasn't already been installed, a tech has to run a line to the house, install an ONT, then run coax and cat5 to your router. There there is usually a splitter installed near the ONT that sends coax to the rooms you need it in. Also cat5 can be run from router to where you need it. Everything depends on your situation, whether wires are run through walls, in basement, attic, or outside of house. Install usually takes the better part of a day if it's a totally new install, less if there is existing wiring. Again the mini boxes work wirelessly,  so you may not need coax everywhere if you use Fios One.

Highlighted
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,213
Registered: ‎06-24-2018
Message 8 of 8
(500 Views)

@Ps4fanboi wrote:

How do techinicans install outlets?


FiOS techs are not required to wall fish. So if you want cable in the walls you will need to hire an electrician. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.