Connecting PS2 (sorry if wrong board)

Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-20-2009

Connecting PS2 (sorry if wrong board)

Message 1 of 4
(4,899 Views)
I'm trying to get my newer model PS2 (the slim silver one) to play through my QIP6416-1 set top box, and I can't get the auxiliary channel to come up?  Any ideas?  Please, I'm going into GH2 withdrawal :P.
3 REPLIES 3
Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Connecting PS2 (sorry if wrong board)

Message 2 of 4
(4,895 Views)

The inputs on the cable boxes do not work. If you want you playstation to work, plug it into your TV directly and change the source on your TV.

 

Better yet, buy a PS3 and add me so I battle you =P

Message Edited by CharlesH on 03-20-2009 07:11 PM
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-20-2009

Re: Connecting PS2 (sorry if wrong board)

Message 3 of 4
(4,891 Views)

Oh well, I thought so.

Also, I do have a PS3, but GH2 doesn't work on it in any way 😛  Destroy you in RB/GH3 or WT though.

Highlighted
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Connecting PS2 (sorry if wrong board)

Message 4 of 4
(4,891 Views)

You would most likely destroy me in GH. What's WT? All I got is COD4/5.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Covid19


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.