×

Switch Account

DVR Box 7216 power cycling repeatedly

DVR Box 7216 power cycling repeatedly

Reply
Contributor reenbooth
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-01-2012
Message 1 of 7
(1,318 Views)

My DVR is self-power cycling at random.  This is extremely frustrating, obviously!  Verizon live chat said it fixed it by resetting the box from their office and then, when that didn't work, told me to replace the HDML cord, which I did and also didn't work.

 

I talked to a live agent two days ago (who was rude to me) who told me that many people are having this issue and it is a software glitch.  Apparently Verizon has no idea when this is going to be fixed.  The agent's advice - just wait, nothing to be done about it.  Meanwhile I'm paying for this????

 

I looked on here/the Internet to see if it's true that "many people" are having this issue and don't find too many people talking about it. 

 

If anyone else has had this issue and has any information, please please.... share.

 

Thanks!

 

6 REPLIES 6
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,220
Registered: ‎02-24-2011
Message 2 of 7
(1,294 Views)

Once reason for a box to reset on it's home is overheating. This can be caused by the blocking of air holes on the top and side. Please make sure there is at least 2 inches of clearance on the top and sides of the box.

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

Copper Contributor dumbanddumberer
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-15-2011
Message 3 of 7
(1,249 Views)

I've been having the same problem with the same model,  the issue has been occuring since the day they installed the DVR,  it will do it at random.

 

It also drops off the network,  for days at a time.  This last time after one of the 'updates' to the system while I was overseas.  

 

I went through resetting the modem,  all the boxes,  it didn't work.   The self diagnostics keeps saying that the coax cable is bad, but it has said that about every single coax cable, before and after having them replaced.  Now it doesn't take no sherlock holmes to point the finger at the set top box as part of a single process of elimination.  Even your website happily sees the other two set top boxes but the DVR just does not want to talk to it either.  

 

I even tried connecting it to the connection in the other rooms and it still shows as having a bad cable? 

 

Just to be on the safe side, in case something happened to one of the coax cables I had someone replace them.  Still nothing.

 

It's bad enough that every so often the noise it makes from it's hard drive is so loud that it can be heard in other rooms in the house, a clicking or ticking noise.

 

As for anything around the DVR,  I have kept 6 inches all around it, the only the underside which I cannot do anything about without bringing in Kris Angel Mind Freak to levitate the DVR.

 

When I had Directv I never had any problems with the boxes,  never had problems with not being able to access them from the Internet yet in the 2 years that I have had FIOS I have had issues continually with this feature.  For someone that is on the go and relies on the DVR to let them catch the shows they want and edit recording lists to save them having to wade through a massive swathe of recordings to pick out those that the really wanted more than others and do it from other locations.

 

I can tell you it was frustrating to suddenly lose that functionality while I was away and to still be without that functionality more than 21 days.  

 

I have been told before that it is normal for the boxes to restart themself after an update, but there can't be that many updates and as customers we should not be expected to deal with sub-par equipment when we are paying a premium for services from Verizon!

Silver Contributor II
Silver Contributor II
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
Message 4 of 7
(1,240 Views)

Dumberer - It sounds like your box may  have gone bad. The HDD should not be loud, maybe a faint whirring sound up close. It also sounds like you have plenty of ventilation. Do you have any other STBs that work ? If not, I would take the box to a local store for quick and easy replacement.

Contributor BUT
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-28-2013
Message 5 of 7
(991 Views)

Same problem. Been on Fios for 5 years without this particular problem. Replaced the DVR last Saturday and the problem started. Never seen it before now. The DVR is located in the exact same position as the previous one and the location is being fed with air from a small fan.

Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,220
Registered: ‎02-24-2011
Message 6 of 7
(964 Views)

@BUT wrote:

Same problem. Been on Fios for 5 years without this particular problem. Replaced the DVR last Saturday and the problem started. Never seen it before now. The DVR is located in the exact same position as the previous one and the location is being fed with air from a small fan.


We can try to reload the boxes software to try to correct this. So we can get more information from you, I have copied your post to our private support board. Please refer all correspondences to there from here on out. You can easily get to the private support one of two ways. In the email you signed up for the forums with, you will receive a link to click on. Make sure you are already signed into the forums before clicking on this link. Another way of getting there is by clicking on your username anywhere you see it in the forums. This brings you to your account profile. Scroll down to the section labeled "My Support Cases" . In there you will see the link to your case.

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,220
Registered: ‎02-24-2011
Message 7 of 7
(918 Views)

Since we haven't heard back from you or have received a form submission as requested in your private support case, it appears assistance is no longer required. If you need any future help with your Verizon service, please make a post here on the forums so we can assist.

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.


Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.